Who owns Duke Energy (DUK)
Which tracked institutional funds hold DUK, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See DUK company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
286 tracked funds added or opened DUK while 460 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
DUK’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes DUK more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in DUK divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2370 tracked filers holding DUK, 1252 increased or opened the position and 1052 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in DUK between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 58
- Jupiter Topco LLC$363M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP$56M
- Thomasville National Bank$31M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$29M
- Nykredit A/S$17M
- CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$14M
Full exits 130
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$358M
- Amundi$255M
- COHEN & STEERS, INC.$211M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$175M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$157M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$126M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$522M
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$150M
- CITIGROUP INC$111M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$93M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$89M
- PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC$89M
Largest trims
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$277M
- GQG Partners LLC$198M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$181M
- FMR LLC$178M
- STATE STREET CORP$141M
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp$118M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 70,543,988 | $8.9B | 15.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 50,837,658 | $6.4B | 11.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 44,953,588 | $5.7B | 9.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 20,367,382 | $2.6B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 20,366,327 | $2.6B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 13,107,459 | $1.7B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 12,742,489 | $1.6B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 10,537,072 | $1.3B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 9,703,239 | $1.2B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 9,226,192 | $1.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 8,867,628 | $1.1B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 7,296,529 | $924M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 7,243,531 | $917M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 6,532,464 | $827M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC trimmed | 6,503,039 | $823M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 6,243,806 | $790M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 5,958,441 | $754M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 5,613,909 | $711M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 4,784,956 | $606M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 4,742,913 | $600M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 4,499,424 | $570M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 4,470,007 | $566M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 4,374,832 | $554M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 4,001,270 | $506M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 3,956,407 | $501M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 3,816,303 | $483M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 3,689,898 | $467M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 3,633,938 | $466M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 3,569,308 | $452M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 2,939,189 | $372M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 2,871,434 | $363M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC added | 2,865,666 | $363M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 2,708,961 | $343M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,563,597 | $325M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,559,645 | $324M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,515,500 | $318M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 2,227,946 | $282M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,194,741 | $278M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,146,529 | $272M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,124,004 | $269M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 2,055,125 | $260M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 2,014,703 | $255M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,982,053 | $251M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 1,949,212 | $247M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC added | 1,933,412 | $245M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,931,704 | $245M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,841,739 | $233M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,758,975 | $223M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,756,974 | $222M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,743,676 | $224M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,705,120 | $216M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,666,269 | $211M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,659,717 | $210M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,546,087 | $196M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,435,217 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 1,428,587 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 1,406,743 | $178M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 1,353,044 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 1,309,489 | $166M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP added | 1,283,213 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 1,282,896 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS trimmed | 1,240,257 | $157M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,201,829 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 1,154,784 | $146M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 1,154,750 | $146M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC added | 1,120,607 | $142M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 1,086,964 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 1,057,875 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 1,056,922 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,022,750 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 906,438 | $115M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC added | 886,332 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 868,816 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 865,066 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 832,564 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 820,813 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd added | 813,926 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 809,490 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 807,284 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | 794,816 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 787,354 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. added | 777,179 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 753,875 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. added | 752,101 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 744,129 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 739,550 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 736,492 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 731,800 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 723,390 | $92M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 716,976 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 709,885 | $79M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 701,076 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al trimmed | 700,405 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 658,509 | $83M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 647,251 | $82M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 626,941 | $79M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advisors Capital Management, LLC added | 615,104 | $78M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC added | 580,535 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 578,664 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 571,238 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.