Who owns Walt Disney (DIS)
Which tracked institutional funds hold DIS, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See DIS company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
408 tracked funds added or opened DIS while 595 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
DIS’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes DIS more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in DIS divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2791 tracked filers holding DIS, 1143 increased or opened the position and 1677 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in DIS between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 55
- Sanders Capital, LLC$1.3B
- Jupiter Topco LLC$688M
- Nykredit A/S$47M
- AGF MANAGEMENT LTD$34M
- IMC-Chicago, LLC$34M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$27M
Full exits 187
- Amundi$1.1B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$646M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$298M
- FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$231M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$216M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$204M
Largest adds
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$392M
- BlackRock, Inc.$372M
- FMR LLC$336M
- 59 North Capital Management, LP$298M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$226M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$224M
Largest trims
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$593M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$324M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$304M
- Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt$219M
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC$206M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$177M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 136,882,993 | $13.2B | 12.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 113,429,755 | $10.9B | 10.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 83,495,399 | $8.1B | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 75,807,759 | $7.5B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 41,318,206 | $4.0B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 36,764,336 | $3.5B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 34,495,232 | $3.3B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 31,986,559 | $3.1B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 25,391,170 | $2.4B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 20,249,669 | $1.9B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 19,547,578 | $1.9B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 17,189,546 | $1.7B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 16,869,572 | $1.6B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 15,681,976 | $1.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 14,605,106 | $1.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 14,472,873 | $1.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO trimmed | 14,459,098 | $1.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 14,409,258 | $1.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 14,407,485 | $1.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC new | 13,780,700 | $1.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 13,574,038 | $1.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 11,706,281 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 11,551,607 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 11,490,905 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 11,171,393 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 11,134,781 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 10,781,788 | $1.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 10,599,416 | $1.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC trimmed | 10,399,129 | $1.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 10,012,272 | $964M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 9,754,599 | $939M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 9,331,598 | $898M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 8,731,468 | $840M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 7,431,829 | $715M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP trimmed | 7,158,406 | $689M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 7,142,995 | $688M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ added | 7,020,957 | $676M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 6,623,195 | $637M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 6,373,084 | $613M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 6,042,314 | $582M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 5,375,293 | $517M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP added | 5,255,314 | $506M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 5,112,100 | $492M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 4,996,525 | $481M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 4,464,015 | $430M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 4,391,961 | $423M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 4,337,598 | $417M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,955,285 | $381M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 3,814,831 | $367M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 3,734,888 | $359M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 3,731,976 | $359M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 3,620,805 | $349M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,517,073 | $339M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 3,477,625 | $335M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 3,443,150 | $332M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 3,423,552 | $330M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 3,246,923 | $313M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 3,055,670 | $294M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 3,012,544 | $290M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. added | 2,874,400 | $277M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,799,197 | $269M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,787,550 | $268M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,721,470 | $262M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 2,715,708 | $261M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lindsell Train Ltd trimmed | 2,607,846 | $251M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 2,597,410 | $251M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 2,489,976 | $240M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 2,417,056 | $233M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,382,755 | $229M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) trimmed | 2,341,740 | $225M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 2,300,425 | $222M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 2,269,733 | $219M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Metropolis Capital Ltd added | 2,249,831 | $217M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 2,199,577 | $212M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DENDUR CAPITAL LP | 2,192,000 | $211M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corvex Management LP | 2,160,581 | $208M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 2,067,090 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Markel Group Inc. | 2,031,665 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board added | 2,000,000 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,988,816 | $191M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,952,534 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,910,610 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,884,848 | $182M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,833,665 | $177M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 1,809,481 | $174M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 1,741,840 | $168M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| H&H International Investment, LLC added | 1,706,600 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 1,684,465 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,680,642 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focused Investors LLC trimmed | 1,664,650 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 1,606,937 | $155M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,568,159 | $151M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 1,547,428 | $149M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,532,311 | $147M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC added | 1,525,304 | $147M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COOKE & BIELER LP added | 1,513,410 | $146M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 1,483,725 | $143M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,455,584 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 1,437,605 | $138M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,373,777 | $136M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.