Who owns Danaher (DHR)
Which tracked institutional funds hold DHR, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See DHR company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
375 tracked funds added or opened DHR while 573 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
DHR’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes DHR more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in DHR divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2007 tracked filers holding DHR, 798 increased or opened the position and 1293 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in DHR between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 58
- Jupiter Topco LLC$1.5B
- First Pacific Advisors, LP$108M
- Canoe Financial LP$106M
- Meridiem Capital Partners LP$102M
- TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC$87M
- CADIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP$62M
Full exits 171
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$718M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$632M
- Amundi$495M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$165M
- MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD$155M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$135M
Largest adds
- FMR LLC$1.4B
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.1B
- EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$537M
- Capital Research Global Investors$374M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$373M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$307M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$762M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$730M
- Aristotle Capital Management, LLC$660M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$266M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$230M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$192M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 55,084,630 | $10.5B | 11.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 41,377,076 | $7.9B | 8.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 29,540,895 | $5.6B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 28,456,019 | $5.4B | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 16,316,834 | $3.1B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 15,504,420 | $3.0B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 14,280,335 | $2.7B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 14,205,213 | $2.7B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 12,185,400 | $2.3B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 11,450,715 | $2.2B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 11,348,958 | $2.2B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 10,818,030 | $2.1B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 9,537,906 | $1.8B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 9,361,490 | $1.8B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 7,645,709 | $1.5B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 6,925,441 | $1.3B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP trimmed | 6,761,596 | $1.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 5,364,861 | $1.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 5,242,679 | $999M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 5,217,586 | $994M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 5,163,059 | $983M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 5,140,868 | $979M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 5,012,228 | $955M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 4,484,774 | $854M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 4,205,461 | $801M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 3,955,992 | $754M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE trimmed | 3,923,035 | $747M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 3,878,641 | $762M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,742,518 | $713M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 3,687,390 | $702M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 3,674,207 | $700M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP trimmed | 3,592,798 | $684M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 3,542,608 | $675M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 3,243,524 | $618M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 2,664,239 | $507M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,651,651 | $505M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,641,746 | $503M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 2,628,487 | $501M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 2,393,859 | $456M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,342,847 | $446M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,331,466 | $444M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 2,323,444 | $443M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. trimmed | 2,282,039 | $435M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 2,248,424 | $429M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 2,154,842 | $410M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,140,587 | $408M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Castle Hook Partners LP added | 2,125,349 | $405M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 2,107,482 | $401M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,102,554 | $400M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 2,043,471 | $389M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 1,914,032 | $365M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ added | 1,889,070 | $360M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,870,168 | $356M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,853,198 | $353M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,796,508 | $342M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,792,544 | $341M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA added | 1,677,392 | $320M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 1,625,814 | $310M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,548,774 | $295M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,515,515 | $289M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,500,949 | $286M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP trimmed | 1,485,298 | $283M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,443,380 | $275M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 1,431,212 | $272M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP added | 1,400,000 | $267M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,384,954 | $264M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Anomaly Capital Management, LP added | 1,365,320 | $260M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,359,015 | $259M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,339,185 | $255M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,322,604 | $252M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 1,295,020 | $247M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 1,276,475 | $243M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,269,068 | $242M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,246,824 | $237M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,236,783 | $236M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,222,312 | $233M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,196,342 | $228M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,145,979 | $218M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,139,966 | $217M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 1,121,640 | $214M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 1,083,104 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MONTRUSCO BOLTON INVESTMENTS INC. trimmed | 1,064,582 | $203M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,063,156 | $203M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,044,132 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 1,007,284 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirova US LLC trimmed | 999,996 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 995,923 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 971,095 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 968,982 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 943,694 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 891,187 | $170M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 873,581 | $167M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 844,514 | $161M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 843,981 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 810,300 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Unisphere Establishment added | 809,000 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 778,298 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 760,636 | $145M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 759,207 | $145M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. trimmed | 753,723 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.