Who owns Dell Technologies (DELL)
Which tracked institutional funds hold DELL, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See DELL company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on DELL is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1298 added or opened and 169 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
DELL’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes DELL more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in DELL divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2028 tracked filers holding DELL, 1158 increased or opened the position and 934 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in DELL between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 209
- GQG Partners LLC$479M
- AGF MANAGEMENT LTD$238M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$208M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$207M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$164M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd$157M
Full exits 123
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$463M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$374M
- Amundi$139M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$85M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$78M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$68M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$6.8B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$5.0B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$3.8B
- STATE STREET CORP$3.6B
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$2.3B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$2.0B
Largest trims
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$215M
- Invesco Ltd.$139M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main$137M
- LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$85M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$52M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$48M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 24,094,119 | $10.4B | 12.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 19,013,637 | $8.2B | 9.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 13,764,359 | $5.9B | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 10,842,148 | $4.7B | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 10,437,458 | $4.3B | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 7,668,070 | $3.3B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 7,651,858 | $3.3B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 7,074,450 | $3.1B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 5,654,576 | $2.4B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 5,498,457 | $2.4B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 4,312,543 | $1.9B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners trimmed | 3,172,196 | $1.4B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 3,055,413 | $1.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,765,076 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 2,586,211 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 2,526,987 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Michael & Susan Dell Foundation trimmed | 2,459,804 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 2,405,246 | $1.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 2,320,588 | $1.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 2,249,000 | $970M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 2,153,604 | $926M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 2,097,580 | $905M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,897,841 | $819M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,849,073 | $798M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 1,817,705 | $784M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 1,759,400 | $759M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,632,850 | $705M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,595,875 | $690M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,536,502 | $663M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 1,290,153 | $557M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC new | 1,110,030 | $479M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,104,357 | $476M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 1,050,641 | $453M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 973,711 | $420M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 939,456 | $405M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 879,477 | $375M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 864,966 | $373M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 851,121 | $367M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 849,708 | $367M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 840,389 | $363M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 815,164 | $352M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 732,495 | $316M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 707,109 | $305M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mizuho Markets Cayman LP trimmed | 686,755 | $296M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 680,107 | $293M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 662,678 | $286M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 655,299 | $283M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 653,939 | $282M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 646,677 | $279M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 626,618 | $270M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 587,066 | $253M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD added | 551,278 | $238M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 535,322 | $230M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. trimmed | 531,131 | $229M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S trimmed | 521,306 | $225M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 519,444 | $224M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 506,348 | $218M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blue Sparrow, LLC /DE added | 492,300 | $212M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 485,139 | $209M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 481,087 | $208M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC trimmed | 480,589 | $207M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 475,747 | $205M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 470,476 | $203M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 460,310 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 435,121 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 428,116 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 424,917 | $183M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS trimmed | 421,405 | $182M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK trimmed | 418,621 | $181M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 417,616 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 417,214 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd added | 413,909 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 394,658 | $170M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT added | 385,136 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ added | 381,700 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP new | 379,127 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 372,294 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD trimmed | 365,915 | $158M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd trimmed | 363,198 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 357,795 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd trimmed | 357,656 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 352,562 | $152M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 350,778 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 343,995 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 335,410 | $145M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 331,698 | $143M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 325,753 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 313,318 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 312,277 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. trimmed | 310,748 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 308,331 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TODD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 307,375 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 307,070 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 304,643 | $131M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 301,288 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 284,068 | $123M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 278,621 | $120M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 275,071 | $118M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 274,778 | $119M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab trimmed | 272,473 | $118M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.