Who owns Deere (DE)
Which tracked institutional funds hold DE, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See DE company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
877 tracked funds added or opened DE while 303 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
DE’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes DE more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in DE divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2529 tracked filers holding DE, 1206 increased or opened the position and 1125 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in DE between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 56
- Jupiter Topco LLC$692M
- Nykredit A/S$49M
- Yaupon Capital Management LP$28M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$28M
- AGF MANAGEMENT LTD$26M
- CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$25M
Full exits 185
- Amundi$547M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$224M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$149M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$127M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$106M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$102M
Largest adds
- Capital International Investors$3.1B
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.8B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.2B
- FMR LLC$1.1B
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$1.0B
- STATE STREET CORP$917M
Largest trims
- TD Asset Management Inc$244M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$216M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$180M
- HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P$93M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$93M
- MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP$66M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 18,544,770 | $11.8B | 10.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 16,575,154 | $10.5B | 9.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 11,501,949 | $7.3B | 6.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 10,867,942 | $6.9B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 9,211,993 | $5.8B | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 7,546,938 | $4.8B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 7,488,674 | $4.8B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 6,410,022 | $4.1B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 5,713,643 | $3.6B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 4,369,891 | $2.8B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,820,147 | $2.4B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GATES FOUNDATION TRUST | 3,557,378 | $2.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 3,406,402 | $2.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 3,179,375 | $2.0B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 3,088,628 | $2.0B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 2,803,405 | $1.8B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,656,493 | $1.7B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,638,118 | $1.7B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 1,985,211 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,967,598 | $1.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 1,883,293 | $1.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,841,439 | $1.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,801,164 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 1,640,128 | $1.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,638,704 | $1.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,509,398 | $957M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,414,124 | $897M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 1,367,369 | $867M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 1,302,432 | $826M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 1,244,808 | $790M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 1,215,171 | $771M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd trimmed | 1,163,497 | $738M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 1,113,338 | $706M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,090,450 | $692M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 966,539 | $544M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 901,116 | $572M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 891,273 | $557M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Markel Group Inc. | 877,900 | $557M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 809,233 | $513M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 703,361 | $446M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 702,626 | $446M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 686,048 | $435M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 685,640 | $435M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 634,248 | $402M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 603,961 | $383M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 593,935 | $377M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 587,994 | $373M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stockbridge Partners LLC added | 567,456 | $360M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 545,439 | $346M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 541,428 | $343M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 536,879 | $341M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 522,480 | $321M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 509,463 | $323M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 501,898 | $318M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 485,077 | $308M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 480,281 | $305M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 478,365 | $303M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 458,258 | $291M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 445,797 | $283M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 441,309 | $280M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 430,735 | $273M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO trimmed | 428,051 | $272M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 400,015 | $254M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARK Investment Management LLC trimmed | 393,025 | $249M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 389,952 | $247M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 369,817 | $235M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 341,015 | $216M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, LLC trimmed | 320,538 | $203M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 318,780 | $202M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P trimmed | 313,034 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 308,683 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ added | 290,906 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 287,708 | $183M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 287,063 | $182M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 286,066 | $181M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 281,894 | $177M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 272,848 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC trimmed | 272,821 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 262,117 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 261,130 | $166M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC trimmed | 244,624 | $155M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Canoe Financial LP added | 239,931 | $152M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 236,312 | $150M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 234,031 | $148M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 232,497 | $147M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRISTOL JOHN W & CO INC /NY/ trimmed | 230,553 | $146M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 230,213 | $146M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc added | 230,130 | $146M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 227,336 | $144M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 224,519 | $142M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 222,924 | $141M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 221,993 | $141M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 212,986 | $135M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) trimmed | 210,278 | $133M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 204,567 | $130M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 201,889 | $128M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 201,866 | $128M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRADLEY FOSTER & SARGENT INC/CT added | 200,267 | $127M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 193,664 | $123M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ added | 191,015 | $121M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.