Who owns Chevron (CVX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CVX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CVX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on CVX is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 294 added or opened and 2225 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CVX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CVX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3935 tracked filers holding CVX, 1891 increased or opened the position and 2156 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CVX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 85
- Jupiter Topco LLC$676M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$207M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$202M
- DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT$59M
- IMC-Chicago, LLC$55M
- Tairen Capital Ltd$53M
Full exits 272
- Amundi$2.5B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$865M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$718M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$667M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$583M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$489M
Largest adds
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$604M
- NORGES BANK$560M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$523M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$375M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$284M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$219M
Largest trims
- STATE STREET CORP$7.1B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$5.0B
- BlackRock, Inc.$3.7B
- BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC$3.5B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$1.8B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$1.7B
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 154,824,622 | $25.7B | 12.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 148,447,634 | $24.6B | 12.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 122,899,830 | $20.4B | 10.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 84,375,856 | $14.0B | 6.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 44,535,812 | $7.4B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 42,476,901 | $7.0B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 37,714,808 | $6.3B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 36,051,004 | $6.0B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 27,205,457 | $4.5B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 22,964,061 | $3.8B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 19,715,597 | $3.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 19,354,494 | $3.2B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 19,044,269 | $3.2B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 17,571,723 | $2.9B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 17,544,909 | $2.9B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 16,657,865 | $2.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 15,439,665 | $2.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 15,185,328 | $2.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 14,346,731 | $2.4B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 14,146,366 | $2.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 13,334,215 | $2.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 13,144,673 | $2.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 13,042,972 | $2.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 11,745,312 | $1.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 10,890,630 | $1.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 10,688,911 | $1.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 10,525,297 | $1.7B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 8,822,469 | $1.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 8,755,492 | $1.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 7,504,409 | $1.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 7,332,774 | $1.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 7,176,502 | $1.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co added | 6,316,069 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 6,072,686 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 5,679,785 | $941M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,502,367 | $912M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 5,065,768 | $840M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 4,890,968 | $811M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 4,525,852 | $750M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 4,359,921 | $723M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 4,348,495 | $721M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC trimmed | 4,321,814 | $716M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 4,309,574 | $714M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC added | 4,290,958 | $711M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 4,141,943 | $687M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 4,118,469 | $683M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 4,078,078 | $676M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 3,932,543 | $652M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,901,436 | $647M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 3,828,738 | $635M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 3,813,167 | $632M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 3,772,598 | $626M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 3,744,262 | $775M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 3,730,283 | $618M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 3,626,259 | $601M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 3,496,126 | $580M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 3,128,012 | $518M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,056,388 | $507M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 3,053,750 | $506M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 3,050,110 | $506M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 2,991,482 | $496M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,975,994 | $493M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd added | 2,948,236 | $489M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 2,870,517 | $476M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 2,789,090 | $462M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC added | 2,780,991 | $461M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,774,754 | $460M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 2,663,770 | $442M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 2,610,183 | $433M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 2,535,368 | $420M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 2,507,330 | $416M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 2,460,566 | $396M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 2,423,296 | $402M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 2,400,279 | $398M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 2,330,961 | $386M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 2,285,458 | $379M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 2,188,745 | $363M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 2,182,507 | $373M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 2,125,327 | $352M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 2,097,273 | $348M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 2,065,765 | $342M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 2,050,249 | $340M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 1,977,543 | $328M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 1,891,879 | $314M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 1,842,307 | $305M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 1,827,459 | $303M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,736,226 | $288M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 1,734,558 | $288M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 1,730,155 | $287M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 1,728,643 | $287M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 1,724,613 | $286M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,718,548 | $285M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,662,779 | $280M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,643,975 | $273M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 1,592,141 | $264M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,587,525 | $263M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 1,572,041 | $261M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 1,569,921 | $260M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,565,239 | $259M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 1,426,198 | $258M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.