Who owns CVS Health (CVS)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CVS, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CVS company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on CVS is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 922 added or opened and 207 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CVS’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CVS divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1959 tracked filers holding CVS, 1054 increased or opened the position and 918 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CVS between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 74
- Jupiter Topco LLC$380M
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$379M
- Nykredit A/S$280M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$174M
- Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in Munich$48M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$19M
Full exits 127
- Amundi$529M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.$348M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$323M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$254M
- HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$201M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$133M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$4.1B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$2.7B
- Capital World Investors$2.2B
- STATE STREET CORP$2.0B
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$1.9B
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$1.7B
Largest trims
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$202M
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$124M
- GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$90M
- VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP$89M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$62M
- NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB$47M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 123,223,409 | $12.7B | 12.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 83,315,369 | $8.6B | 8.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 74,951,955 | $7.8B | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 60,283,408 | $6.2B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX trimmed | 50,012,765 | $5.2B | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 33,801,113 | $3.5B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 29,899,653 | $3.1B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 28,920,617 | $3.0B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 26,637,259 | $2.8B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 24,329,151 | $2.5B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 24,203,884 | $2.5B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 23,188,670 | $2.4B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 22,112,970 | $2.3B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 20,595,431 | $2.1B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 18,606,028 | $1.9B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 18,038,922 | $1.9B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 15,387,600 | $1.6B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 13,411,807 | $1.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 13,259,314 | $1.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS trimmed | 11,865,916 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 11,769,536 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 11,471,830 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 9,985,330 | $1.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 9,172,999 | $949M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 9,013,571 | $932M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 8,536,952 | $883M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 8,511,113 | $880M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC added | 7,955,411 | $823M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 7,943,034 | $822M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 7,684,996 | $795M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 7,381,983 | $764M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 7,165,229 | $741M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 5,265,836 | $545M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 5,261,161 | $544M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 5,069,263 | $524M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 4,942,871 | $511M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 4,824,799 | $499M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 4,812,530 | $498M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 4,510,716 | $467M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 4,348,680 | $450M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 3,943,349 | $284M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 3,682,178 | $381M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,677,824 | $380M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP new | 3,663,361 | $379M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,588,160 | $371M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 3,404,216 | $352M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 3,233,000 | $232M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,118,927 | $323M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 3,022,292 | $313M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP trimmed | 3,001,684 | $311M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,902,944 | $300M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 2,888,884 | $299M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,857,210 | $296M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,856,427 | $295M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN | 2,712,000 | $281M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nykredit A/S new | 2,708,631 | $280M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 2,530,197 | $262M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 2,467,438 | $255M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,411,937 | $249M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 2,385,490 | $247M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 2,385,158 | $247M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 2,366,148 | $244M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 2,295,831 | $238M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,260,802 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,229,244 | $231M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Canoe Financial LP added | 2,193,833 | $227M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,164,833 | $224M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 2,033,583 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 2,008,760 | $208M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. trimmed | 1,991,853 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 1,984,475 | $205M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,980,182 | $205M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 1,961,032 | $203M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,868,733 | $193M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 1,811,857 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,791,866 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 1,776,295 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,774,398 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,739,609 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,718,574 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hamlin Capital Management, LLC added | 1,717,608 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 1,685,440 | $174M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP trimmed | 1,674,319 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,649,520 | $171M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 1,639,209 | $170M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,555,458 | $161M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,512,907 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,469,883 | $152M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 1,451,882 | $150M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,413,990 | $146M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,390,052 | $144M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,385,308 | $143M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 1,382,037 | $143M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD trimmed | 1,315,859 | $136M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 1,287,441 | $133M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Patient Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,235,505 | $128M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 1,212,248 | $125M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. added | 1,197,996 | $124M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 1,177,479 | $122M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 1,169,603 | $121M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.