Who owns CSX (CSX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CSX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CSX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on CSX is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 621 added or opened and 190 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CSX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes CSX more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CSX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1895 tracked filers holding CSX, 959 increased or opened the position and 809 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CSX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 66
- Slate Path Capital LP$191M
- PointState Capital LP$121M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership$120M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$99M
- Interval Partners, LP$49M
- Trexquant Investment LP$30M
Full exits 113
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$767M
- Amundi$482M
- COHEN & STEERS, INC.$338M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$169M
- Maj Invest Holding A/S$147M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$71M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.8B
- Invesco Ltd.$1.2B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$809M
- STATE STREET CORP$692M
- NORGES BANK$563M
- VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$333M
Largest trims
- LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$750M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp$222M
- ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.$191M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$132M
- Perpetual Ltd$93M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$73M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 161,062,005 | $7.7B | 12.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 121,371,632 | $5.8B | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 91,455,446 | $4.3B | 7.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 70,889,485 | $3.4B | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 58,361,617 | $2.8B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 44,162,148 | $2.1B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 37,227,799 | $1.8B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 36,262,181 | $1.7B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 33,641,111 | $1.6B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 28,042,636 | $1.3B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 26,091,964 | $1.2B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 25,950,269 | $1.2B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 25,312,000 | $1.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 22,301,185 | $1.1B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 21,572,127 | $1.0B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 20,221,215 | $961M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 19,994,223 | $950M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 18,836,492 | $895M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 18,138,165 | $862M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 15,716,411 | $747M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 14,420,749 | $685M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 13,545,422 | $644M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 13,318,050 | $633M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 13,098,959 | $623M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 13,094,273 | $622M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 12,605,769 | $599M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 10,432,901 | $496M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 9,641,428 | $458M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 9,453,902 | $449M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 9,204,473 | $437M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 9,066,745 | $431M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 8,647,009 | $411M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 8,635,841 | $410M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 7,838,451 | $322M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 7,413,211 | $352M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 5,937,284 | $282M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 5,567,393 | $265M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 5,514,487 | $262M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 5,411,886 | $257M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 5,246,000 | $249M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 4,729,835 | $225M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,522,881 | $215M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 4,447,672 | $211M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp trimmed | 4,400,760 | $209M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 4,391,166 | $209M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 4,016,879 | $191M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Slate Path Capital LP added | 4,009,200 | $191M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 3,955,802 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 3,937,983 | $187M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 3,816,813 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 3,684,237 | $175M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC added | 3,616,830 | $172M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,554,463 | $169M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 3,540,544 | $168M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 3,492,115 | $166M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,488,245 | $166M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 3,405,732 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 3,381,559 | $161M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 3,261,164 | $155M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 3,250,355 | $154M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 3,188,410 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP added | 3,154,419 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Junto Capital Management LP trimmed | 2,970,518 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&G PLC trimmed | 2,933,665 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOCUST WOOD CAPITAL ADVISERS, LLC added | 2,880,572 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 2,861,154 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MUFG Securities EMEA plc added | 2,797,462 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 2,784,391 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,751,468 | $131M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS trimmed | 2,654,308 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 2,623,041 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brookfield Corp /ON/ trimmed | 2,564,019 | $122M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PointState Capital LP new | 2,552,063 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership new | 2,524,146 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 2,483,179 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 2,478,797 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,463,038 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 2,447,350 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,444,204 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,408,776 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UniSuper Management Pty Ltd added | 2,392,544 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 2,359,777 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 2,258,060 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP trimmed | 2,229,965 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC trimmed | 2,170,967 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 2,123,644 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 2,123,602 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 2,108,426 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT added | 2,094,842 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP added | 2,090,221 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCW GROUP INC trimmed | 2,062,126 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 2,034,230 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 2,024,475 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 2,018,529 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,967,633 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Perpetual Ltd trimmed | 1,957,755 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD added | 1,855,814 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. added | 1,851,945 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,828,529 | $87M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC added | 1,719,734 | $82M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.