Who owns Cisco Systems (CSCO)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CSCO, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CSCO company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on CSCO is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2398 added or opened and 348 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CSCO’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.6% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.6% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes CSCO more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CSCO divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3873 tracked filers holding CSCO, 1774 increased or opened the position and 2077 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CSCO between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 128
- Capital International Investors$2.7B
- Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt$229M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$228M
- Nykredit A/S$186M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$172M
- Findlay Park Partners LLP$142M
Full exits 237
- Amundi$1.4B
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$679M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$624M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$426M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$408M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$334M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$14.2B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$9.8B
- Invesco Ltd.$9.8B
- STATE STREET CORP$8.1B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$4.9B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$3.9B
Largest trims
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$654M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$234M
- Boston Partners$208M
- California Public Employees Retirement System$104M
- STEADFAST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP$73M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$66M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 358,672,289 | $42.1B | 13.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 244,787,330 | $28.8B | 9.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 197,153,062 | $23.2B | 7.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 138,187,071 | $16.2B | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 119,309,850 | $14.0B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 101,007,196 | $11.8B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 80,401,715 | $9.4B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 76,063,526 | $8.9B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 67,174,294 | $7.9B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 54,835,694 | $6.4B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 50,164,984 | $5.9B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 48,926,967 | $5.8B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 46,006,896 | $5.4B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 43,575,065 | $5.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 43,450,141 | $5.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 43,390,831 | $5.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 41,718,668 | $4.9B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 40,137,695 | $4.7B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 37,731,017 | $4.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 33,412,725 | $3.9B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 32,839,926 | $3.9B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 32,143,460 | $3.8B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 30,606,231 | $3.6B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 27,793,346 | $3.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 25,077,384 | $2.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 23,620,908 | $2.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors new | 22,677,729 | $2.7B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 21,861,047 | $2.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 21,704,098 | $2.5B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 21,358,742 | $2.5B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 19,339,431 | $2.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 17,163,058 | $2.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 17,060,205 | $2.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 17,001,568 | $2.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 14,458,602 | $1.7B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 12,828,322 | $995M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 12,802,148 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 12,692,951 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 12,153,581 | $1.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 11,513,813 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 11,140,500 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 10,176,574 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 10,036,893 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 9,713,396 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 9,664,043 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 9,600,711 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 9,573,194 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 9,568,647 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 9,280,415 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 8,923,052 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 8,550,825 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 8,474,258 | $854M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 7,748,146 | $910M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 7,544,247 | $886M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 7,342,446 | $862M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 7,075,779 | $831M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 7,004,591 | $823M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 6,723,570 | $790M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 6,679,680 | $785M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 6,455,364 | $758M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 6,388,582 | $750M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 6,051,039 | $711M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 6,017,794 | $707M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 6,011,664 | $706M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLCOME TRUST LTD (THE) as trustee of the WELLCOME TRUST | 6,000,000 | $705M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 5,885,971 | $692M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 5,602,513 | $658M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 5,466,320 | $642M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 5,406,007 | $634M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 4,976,085 | $584M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 4,838,460 | $568M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 4,820,488 | $566M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 4,711,992 | $553M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 4,659,627 | $547M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 4,582,491 | $538M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 4,396,263 | $517M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 4,257,987 | $500M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 4,252,802 | $496M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 4,166,730 | $489M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 4,144,218 | $487M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 4,092,136 | $481M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 3,966,697 | $466M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 3,966,544 | $466M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 3,742,278 | $440M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 3,665,837 | $431M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 3,565,600 | $419M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 3,528,998 | $415M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,512,188 | $413M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 3,462,621 | $407M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 3,448,182 | $405M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 3,429,950 | $403M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 3,387,221 | $398M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,385,033 | $398M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 3,379,389 | $397M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 3,373,638 | $396M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 3,307,689 | $389M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 3,307,568 | $389M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP added | 3,297,878 | $387M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 3,297,324 | $387M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S trimmed | 3,291,076 | $387M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.