Who owns CrowdStrike Holdings (CRWD)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CRWD, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CRWD company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on CRWD is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1487 added or opened and 222 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CRWD’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes CRWD more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CRWD divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2350 tracked filers holding CRWD, 1247 increased or opened the position and 1130 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CRWD between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 134
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$572M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc$411M
- WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$215M
- Nykredit A/S$188M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$106M
- Thomasville National Bank$46M
Full exits 135
- Amundi$715M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$172M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd$127M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$109M
- Rokos Capital Management LLP$104M
- Penserra Capital Management LLC$104M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$8.7B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$6.1B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$4.7B
- FMR LLC$4.6B
- STATE STREET CORP$4.5B
- Invesco Ltd.$4.3B
Largest trims
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$344M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$218M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$116M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$74M
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$65M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$63M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 21,846,397 | $16.7B | 13.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 16,205,746 | $12.4B | 10.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 11,583,850 | $8.8B | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 8,392,874 | $6.4B | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 8,174,463 | $6.1B | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 7,847,117 | $6.0B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 6,494,547 | $5.0B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 6,083,339 | $4.6B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 5,956,872 | $4.5B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 4,308,771 | $3.3B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 3,760,300 | $2.9B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 3,669,761 | $2.8B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 2,442,263 | $1.9B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,345,027 | $1.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,214,538 | $1.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 2,133,301 | $1.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,993,202 | $1.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,900,484 | $1.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,837,143 | $1.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,721,998 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,646,288 | $1.3B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,512,117 | $1.2B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 1,451,861 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 1,447,499 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 1,414,146 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 1,300,886 | $994M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,295,959 | $989M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 1,266,894 | $967M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,183,040 | $902M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 1,081,875 | $826M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 883,863 | $668M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 862,074 | $658M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 852,325 | $650M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 823,183 | $628M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 812,706 | $620M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 787,541 | $601M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 748,960 | $572M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 739,882 | $565M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 738,037 | $563M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board added | 737,737 | $563M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 713,573 | $545M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 696,300 | $531M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 640,239 | $489M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 637,275 | $486M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC trimmed | 630,445 | $481M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 597,759 | $456M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 571,450 | $436M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 550,473 | $420M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 548,716 | $419M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc added | 538,439 | $411M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 519,230 | $396M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 517,577 | $395M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 499,301 | $208M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 487,092 | $372M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC added | 482,126 | $368M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 468,328 | $183M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 427,492 | $326M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 418,817 | $320M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 416,432 | $318M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 411,313 | $314M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 400,792 | $305M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 399,172 | $305M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 371,980 | $284M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC trimmed | 365,598 | $279M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 342,558 | $261M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 334,860 | $256M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 310,404 | $237M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 292,657 | $223M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 291,853 | $223M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 285,656 | $218M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 281,409 | $215M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. trimmed | 280,680 | $213M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 280,115 | $214M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS trimmed | 275,039 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 274,178 | $209M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 272,898 | $208M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL added | 272,235 | $208M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 267,842 | $189M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 263,963 | $201M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 255,224 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nykredit A/S new | 246,906 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 238,181 | $182M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 232,379 | $177M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 230,467 | $175M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 227,481 | $174M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 224,400 | $171M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 222,734 | $170M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 217,065 | $166M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 213,914 | $163M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 213,619 | $163M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 211,934 | $161M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 207,080 | $158M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 201,992 | $154M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 201,932 | $135M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 195,754 | $149M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC added | 191,914 | $146M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 183,222 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 177,647 | $136M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 174,171 | $133M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC trimmed | 173,725 | $133M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.