Who owns Salesforce (CRM)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CRM, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CRM company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on CRM is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 291 added or opened and 1182 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CRM’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes CRM more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CRM divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2351 tracked filers holding CRM, 947 increased or opened the position and 1730 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CRM between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 91
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$730M
- ARGA Investment Management, LP$68M
- Nykredit A/S$52M
- NATIXIS$48M
- Walleye Trading LLC$41M
- IMC-Chicago, LLC$36M
Full exits 231
- Amundi$684M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.$376M
- PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC$364M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$233M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$230M
- KBC Group NV$228M
Largest adds
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$720M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$520M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$475M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$240M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$214M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$209M
Largest trims
- BlackRock, Inc.$3.2B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$2.9B
- MORGAN STANLEY$2.3B
- STATE STREET CORP$2.1B
- Capital World Investors$1.8B
- NORGES BANK$1.6B
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 72,748,909 | $11.4B | 12.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 52,065,228 | $8.2B | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 44,869,478 | $7.1B | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 23,311,316 | $3.7B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 19,814,297 | $3.1B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P added | 16,151,269 | $2.5B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 16,104,722 | $2.5B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 13,278,612 | $2.1B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 12,218,090 | $1.9B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 11,742,835 | $1.8B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 10,440,961 | $1.6B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC added | 9,615,354 | $1.5B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 9,424,442 | $1.5B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 9,381,826 | $1.5B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 8,994,463 | $1.4B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 8,844,418 | $1.4B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 8,687,365 | $1.4B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 8,152,033 | $1.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 7,953,999 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 7,306,034 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 6,734,189 | $1.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 6,725,383 | $1.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 6,600,642 | $1.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P added | 6,452,463 | $1.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 6,085,501 | $953M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 5,919,390 | $927M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 5,877,934 | $921M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP added | 5,818,837 | $912M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 5,393,386 | $845M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 4,662,005 | $730M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 4,554,286 | $714M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 4,544,198 | $712M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 4,484,194 | $702M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC added | 4,427,933 | $694M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 4,023,972 | $630M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 3,884,606 | $609M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,875,801 | $607M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 3,832,253 | $600M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 3,820,559 | $599M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,793,799 | $594M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 3,704,208 | $580M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 3,651,180 | $572M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 3,542,429 | $559M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,525,733 | $552M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 3,470,504 | $544M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 3,254,401 | $510M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 3,222,318 | $505M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 3,140,986 | $492M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 3,107,764 | $487M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 3,046,309 | $476M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ValueAct Holdings, L.P. | 2,994,509 | $469M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 2,715,342 | $425M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 2,695,789 | $422M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 2,554,078 | $400M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 2,492,548 | $390M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 2,317,121 | $359M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,249,477 | $352M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 2,197,032 | $344M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. trimmed | 2,078,620 | $326M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 2,057,457 | $322M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 2,057,099 | $322M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,005,451 | $314M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FERNBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP trimmed | 1,928,571 | $302M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,827,841 | $341M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,797,598 | $282M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 1,740,423 | $273M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,629,926 | $255M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 1,603,956 | $252M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,585,533 | $248M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd trimmed | 1,580,491 | $248M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 1,561,852 | $245M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 1,524,727 | $239M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP trimmed | 1,504,598 | $236M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) trimmed | 1,405,920 | $220M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,400,630 | $219M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,315,029 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,279,624 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 1,227,518 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 1,217,138 | $191M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 1,212,968 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,200,594 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Longview Partners (Guernsey) LTD trimmed | 1,192,726 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,173,216 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S trimmed | 1,028,751 | $161M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,001,763 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,001,684 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 997,437 | $156M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 993,976 | $156M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 964,601 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 949,521 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB trimmed | 931,126 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 929,562 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 928,327 | $145M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ added | 900,281 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. added | 895,086 | $140M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board | 894,097 | $140M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 879,139 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. added | 864,602 | $135M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 845,587 | $132M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 836,362 | $131M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.