Who owns COPX
Which tracked institutional funds hold COPX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See COPX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-17). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
265 tracked funds added shares of COPX or opened a position while 142 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 35 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
COPX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd., sizes it at 0.7% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.6pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in COPX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 457 tracked filers holding COPX, 265 increased or opened the position and 142 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in COPX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 35 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 93
- Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd$33M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd$30M
- Woodline Partners LP$27M
- Agave Capital Management Ltd$22M
- OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC$18M
- BROWN ADVISORY INC$11M
Full exits 44
- Gemsstock Ltd.$18M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$15M
- Cercano Management LLC$8M
- LMR Partners LLP$8M
- Defiance ETFs, LLC$7M
- Centiva Capital, LP$6M
Largest adds
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$142M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.$98M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$88M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$80M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$67M
- ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$17M
Largest trims
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp$56M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd$33M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$28M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$17M
- Phoenix Financial Ltd.$16M
- GROUP ONE TRADING LLC$11M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 7,719,745 | $585M | 19.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 3,563,600 | $270M | 9.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 3,027,392 | $233M | 7.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 2,984,460 | $230M | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | 2,755,905 | $212M | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 1,606,644 | $124M | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,002,487 | $77M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 901,965 | $69M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 862,414 | $66M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 837,084 | $64M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. trimmed | 627,000 | $48M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 557,663 | $43M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 509,586 | $39M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec added | 507,995 | $39M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd trimmed | 500,000 | $38M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 426,814 | $36M | 1.2% | 2026-Q3 (1 quarter ahead of as-of) |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. added | 453,150 | $35M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd new | 387,068 | $30M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP new | 355,224 | $27M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 326,852 | $25M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| J.Safra Asset Management Corp added | 303,306 | $23M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 301,804 | $23M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 296,396 | $23M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 295,352 | $23M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 294,376 | $23M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Agave Capital Management Ltd new | 285,724 | $22M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fielder Capital Group LLC trimmed | 283,833 | $22M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 241,249 | $19M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC new | 230,475 | $18M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC added | 226,952 | $17M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. added | 206,846 | $16M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Black Swift Group, LLC added | 203,728 | $16M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FWL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 194,128 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 191,880 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RED CEDAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 189,927 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. added | 178,955 | $14M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp trimmed | 177,660 | $14M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SAVA PENZISKO DRUSHTVO A.D. SKOPJE added | 178,205 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 171,817 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC trimmed | 160,884 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 156,117 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trivium Point Advisory, LLC added | 148,714 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC new | 150,289 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 144,334 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. new | 130,428 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC added | 121,003 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP new | 110,180 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 107,119 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BECK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 104,183 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC trimmed | 102,879 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc added | 101,297 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jump Financial, LLC added | 100,332 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 98,585 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 96,833 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 96,365 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | 366 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 91,648 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 91,440 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIDUCIARY FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC added | 91,173 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 84,400 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd added | 84,191 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. added | 85,710 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legend Financial Advisors, Inc. trimmed | 81,970 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 82,796 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC added | 79,318 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DRW Securities, LLC new | 75,254 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bayshore Capital Advisors, LLC added | 74,877 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. added | 73,976 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PCG Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 73,324 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corecam Pte. Ltd. added | 72,300 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. added | 67,204 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) LTD new | 66,000 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC new | 64,507 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 62,658 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cypress Capital Group added | 57,195 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 54,429 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lake Hills Wealth Management, LLC added | 54,376 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC trimmed | 53,987 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MFA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC added | 53,897 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nan Shan Life Insurance Co., Ltd. added | 52,746 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIEWPOINT INVESTMENT PARTNERS CORP new | 45,918 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 48,368 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Financial Sense Advisors, Inc. added | 45,612 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| IronBridge Private Wealth, LLC trimmed | 45,183 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marex Group Ltd trimmed | 44,672 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIXIS trimmed | 44,340 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC trimmed | 44,124 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC new | 44,090 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Glaxis Capital Management, LLC added | 43,890 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 43,814 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Amitell Capital Pte Ltd new | 43,135 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WOODMONT INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC added | 41,230 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ipsen Advisor Group LLC added | 39,829 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 39,987 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 39,393 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Symphony Financial, Ltd. Co. added | 39,789 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHEAST PLANNING ASSOCIATES, INC. / NH / trimmed | 42,156 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC trimmed | 38,563 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 38,553 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| 180 WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC added | 38,051 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.