Who owns ConocoPhillips (COP)
Which tracked institutional funds hold COP, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See COP company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on COP is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 174 added or opened and 1067 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
COP’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes COP more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in COP divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2348 tracked filers holding COP, 1078 increased or opened the position and 1331 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in COP between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 75
- Jupiter Topco LLC$428M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$210M
- ING GROEP NV$51M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP$31M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$25M
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd$18M
Full exits 143
- Amundi$673M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$488M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$317M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$305M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$278M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$264M
Largest adds
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$249M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$113M
- Boston Partners$100M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$69M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC$52M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$49M
Largest trims
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$2.2B
- STATE STREET CORP$2.2B
- BlackRock, Inc.$2.0B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$1.9B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$1.6B
- Capital International Investors$1.1B
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 93,886,457 | $9.8B | 10.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 79,600,198 | $8.3B | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 65,828,184 | $6.8B | 7.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 44,817,455 | $4.7B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 41,476,189 | $4.3B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 38,047,399 | $4.0B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 28,905,122 | $3.0B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 28,697,376 | $3.0B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 28,693,740 | $3.0B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 28,503,663 | $3.0B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 18,170,204 | $1.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 17,979,655 | $1.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 17,973,897 | $1.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 17,477,615 | $1.8B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P trimmed | 15,178,673 | $1.6B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 15,072,154 | $1.6B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 13,738,436 | $1.4B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 13,399,434 | $1.4B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 12,124,683 | $1.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 11,850,172 | $1.2B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ added | 11,588,365 | $1.2B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 11,230,854 | $1.2B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 10,925,055 | $1.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 10,125,874 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 9,507,076 | $992M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX trimmed | 9,266,284 | $963M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 8,765,340 | $911M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 8,592,351 | $893M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 7,675,684 | $798M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 6,888,714 | $716M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 6,842,477 | $711M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 6,841,497 | $711M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 6,805,977 | $708M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 5,309,054 | $552M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 4,919,833 | $511M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 4,607,523 | $479M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 4,448,428 | $462M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 4,116,578 | $428M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 3,882,459 | $404M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 3,559,834 | $370M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,447,470 | $358M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,291,731 | $342M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 3,069,004 | $319M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 2,975,489 | $309M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,967,794 | $309M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,967,132 | $308M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,862,341 | $298M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,844,806 | $296M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 2,794,701 | $291M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 2,776,694 | $289M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 2,770,435 | $288M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,757,343 | $287M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 2,724,062 | $283M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,694,357 | $280M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 2,647,117 | $275M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,625,674 | $273M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC trimmed | 2,553,613 | $265M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,411,278 | $251M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 2,240,996 | $233M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,160,674 | $225M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 2,068,192 | $215M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,056,370 | $214M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 2,022,465 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 1,973,157 | $205M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS added | 1,877,583 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) trimmed | 1,867,249 | $194M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,816,143 | $189M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,812,825 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,810,831 | $239M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,787,373 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,748,628 | $182M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 1,726,991 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,665,611 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,613,767 | $168M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP added | 1,606,025 | $167M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. trimmed | 1,577,846 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,567,253 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,538,151 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,526,837 | $159M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 1,490,684 | $155M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hamlin Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,451,322 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,422,410 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,379,431 | $143M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. trimmed | 1,332,254 | $139M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,285,057 | $134M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT trimmed | 1,240,154 | $129M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COOKE & BIELER LP trimmed | 1,221,187 | $127M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Findlay Park Partners LLP trimmed | 1,216,171 | $126M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,166,825 | $121M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 1,133,135 | $118M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 1,121,787 | $117M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC added | 1,109,766 | $115M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,105,672 | $115M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 1,060,436 | $110M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd trimmed | 1,027,844 | $107M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp trimmed | 973,514 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 940,145 | $98M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 869,257 | $90M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 867,825 | $90M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 840,871 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.