Who owns Cohu (COHU)
Which tracked institutional funds hold COHU, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See COHU company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
186 tracked funds added shares of COHU or opened a position while 119 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 31 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
COHU’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes COHU more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in COHU divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 324 tracked filers holding COHU, 186 increased or opened the position and 119 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in COHU between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 31 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 103
- Capital World Investors$204M
- Capital International Investors$81M
- Aberdeen Group plc$31M
- NORGES BANK$29M
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC$23M
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC$15M
Full exits 20
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$5M
- Azarias Capital Management, L.P.$2M
- Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC$1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$1M
- Woodline Partners LP$470K
- SHEETS SMITH WEALTH MANAGEMENT$448K
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$173M
- Invesco Ltd.$134M
- MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE$76M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$67M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$52M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$45M
Largest trims
- BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC$132M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$98M
- FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC$81M
- ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP$81M
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$53M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp$43M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 7,386,449 | $546M | 14.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors new | 2,757,413 | $204M | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,303,291 | $170M | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,030,920 | $150M | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,007,337 | $148M | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 1,888,948 | $140M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,299,373 | $96M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP trimmed | 1,174,165 | $87M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,142,216 | $84M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,122,112 | $83M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors new | 1,093,376 | $81M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 1,052,816 | $78M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 996,487 | $74M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 978,370 | $72M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 959,839 | $71M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP trimmed | 938,030 | $69M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC added | 843,627 | $62M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 833,562 | $62M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 754,000 | $56M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 733,112 | $54M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 683,252 | $47M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 653,112 | $48M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC added | 617,323 | $46M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 594,329 | $44M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY trimmed | 578,997 | $43M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC trimmed | 575,180 | $43M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 548,533 | $41M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 547,337 | $40M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST added | 533,619 | $39M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA trimmed | 528,519 | $39M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 521,220 | $39M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 514,757 | $38M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc new | 426,149 | $31M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK new | 398,600 | $29M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 372,424 | $28M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 339,335 | $25M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 329,431 | $24M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 326,772 | $24M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC new | 314,865 | $23M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC added | 301,309 | $22M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 299,509 | $22M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 287,064 | $21M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board added | 280,647 | $21M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 245,544 | $18M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 240,075 | $18M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC trimmed | 237,018 | $18M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 229,645 | $17M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK trimmed | 216,285 | $16M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 212,833 | $16M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd. trimmed | 206,620 | $15M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC new | 206,120 | $15M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC trimmed | 200,834 | $15M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Meros Investment Management, LP trimmed | 190,686 | $14M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 182,722 | $14M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 167,188 | $12M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 163,371 | $12M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kultura Capital Management LP new | 157,357 | $12M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lightrock Netherlands B.V. added | 155,105 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SG Capital Management LLC trimmed | 140,957 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 138,562 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 132,925 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC trimmed | 131,170 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 126,760 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 125,248 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 118,725 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTRINSIC EDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 116,000 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC new | 115,726 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 4D Advisors, LLC trimmed | 115,000 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 114,570 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trexquant Investment LP trimmed | 112,276 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP new | 108,413 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC new | 107,167 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 105,772 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 105,523 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jump Financial, LLC trimmed | 103,731 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 99,125 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 98,504 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 97,555 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC trimmed | 92,360 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank | 92,050 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legato Capital Management LLC trimmed | 91,448 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 91,307 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 88,176 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Voleon Capital Management LP new | 87,794 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pier Capital, LLC trimmed | 87,460 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 82,352 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC new | 79,846 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL new | 76,802 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OAK ASSOCIATES LTD /OH/ | 73,101 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 72,500 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 65,714 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 61,848 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP trimmed | 61,663 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd added | 61,473 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 60,162 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 57,360 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEAN INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES, LLC trimmed | 55,703 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC new | 55,201 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 55,118 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC added | 50,000 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.