Who owns Capital One Financial (COF)
Which tracked institutional funds hold COF, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See COF company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
637 tracked funds added or opened COF while 302 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
COF’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes COF more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in COF divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2019 tracked filers holding COF, 1016 increased or opened the position and 1004 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in COF between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 67
- Jupiter Topco LLC$464M
- Ribbit Management Company, LLC$267M
- 59 North Capital Management, LP$166M
- ALGEBRIS (UK) LTD$66M
- BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP$57M
- SOFTBANK GROUP CORP.$56M
Full exits 139
- Amundi$560M
- LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC$414M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$409M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$396M
- KBC Group NV$191M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$190M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.5B
- NORGES BANK$1.4B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$764M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$655M
- STATE STREET CORP$550M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$506M
Largest trims
- Capital World Investors$1.8B
- BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC$703M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$295M
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$216M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main$213M
- ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$137M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 51,054,869 | $10.2B | 11.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 40,646,052 | $8.2B | 9.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 27,797,298 | $5.6B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 17,785,818 | $3.6B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 14,360,681 | $2.9B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 13,440,351 | $2.7B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 12,800,697 | $2.6B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P added | 11,492,010 | $2.3B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 11,130,538 | $2.2B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 9,978,148 | $2.0B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 9,117,926 | $1.8B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 8,768,807 | $1.8B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 8,496,306 | $1.7B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS trimmed | 8,270,946 | $1.7B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 7,416,162 | $1.5B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 7,371,325 | $1.5B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 7,154,376 | $1.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 7,108,112 | $1.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 6,524,225 | $1.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 6,400,144 | $1.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 6,397,170 | $1.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 6,159,991 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 6,030,779 | $1.2B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 5,621,240 | $1.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,271,438 | $1.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,593,920 | $922M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 4,579,708 | $919M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 4,515,704 | $906M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,312,586 | $865M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 4,089,786 | $822M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 3,816,146 | $766M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 3,703,679 | $743M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 3,494,414 | $701M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 3,410,820 | $684M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 3,394,391 | $681M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC trimmed | 3,000,000 | $602M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 2,859,456 | $574M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 2,666,701 | $486M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC trimmed | 2,633,720 | $528M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 2,629,547 | $528M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 2,529,289 | $507M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 2,406,131 | $483M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 2,369,725 | $475M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 2,344,582 | $470M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 2,314,665 | $464M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,211,506 | $444M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,186,930 | $439M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 2,059,363 | $413M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 2,031,811 | $408M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. trimmed | 1,956,084 | $392M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd added | 1,838,344 | $369M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,720,453 | $345M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,687,316 | $339M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 1,639,402 | $329M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,603,895 | $322M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 1,558,233 | $313M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,494,454 | $300M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,472,473 | $295M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) trimmed | 1,449,993 | $291M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 1,403,424 | $282M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,399,472 | $281M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 1,398,276 | $281M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD added | 1,384,692 | $278M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,378,727 | $277M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,372,071 | $275M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,354,245 | $272M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,342,795 | $269M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,334,600 | $268M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ribbit Management Company, LLC new | 1,330,289 | $267M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Meritage Group LP added | 1,321,428 | $265M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,202,172 | $241M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 1,185,218 | $238M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 1,176,327 | $236M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 1,168,304 | $234M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 1,115,283 | $224M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,113,275 | $223M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. trimmed | 1,093,438 | $219M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,088,879 | $218M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 1,079,689 | $217M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 1,061,214 | $213M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 1,002,344 | $201M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC trimmed | 988,973 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 969,079 | $194M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd added | 967,575 | $194M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 931,293 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 920,153 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Khrom Capital Management LLC added | 887,221 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Avantyr Capital Partners, LP added | 866,466 | $174M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 860,668 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PointState Capital LP added | 854,060 | $171M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP new | 825,152 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Third Point LLC added | 825,000 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. trimmed | 797,048 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 790,549 | $159M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 764,912 | $153M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 754,998 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ added | 753,703 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 706,354 | $142M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 681,184 | $140M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 677,277 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.