Skip to main content Skip to main content
Institutional Ownership · SEC Form 13F

Who owns Centessa Pharmaceuticals (CNTA)


Which tracked institutional funds hold CNTA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CNTA company fundamentals →

Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings (latest filed 2026-05-29). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.

160
Institutional holders
149M
Shares held (tracked funds)

How the tape is positioned

100 tracked funds added or opened CNTA while 38 trimmed or exited it between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.

A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.

Conviction spread

CNTA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Medicxi Ventures Management (Jersey) Ltd, sizes it at 80.8% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 80.5pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.

Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CNTA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.

Institutional & insider positioning

Between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, across 160 tracked filers holding CNTA, 98 increased or opened the position and 79 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4 buying and selling roughly offset.

This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.

New buyers & exits

Funds opening or closing a position in CNTA between the 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.

New buyers 31

  • Pentwater Capital Management LP$325M
  • Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP$142M
  • ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC.$34M
  • BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.$28M
  • EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC$27M
  • TORONTO DOMINION BANK$26M

Full exits 21

  • PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$98M
  • STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP$29M
  • Sofinnova Investments, Inc.$28M
  • Commodore Capital LP$25M
  • ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC$13M
  • Walleye Capital LLC$11M

Largest adds

  • Medicxi Ventures Management (Jersey) Ltd$294M
  • Capital World Investors$163M
  • EcoR1 Capital, LLC$160M
  • Index Venture Life Associates VI Ltd$147M
  • MORGAN STANLEY$142M
  • PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC$136M

Largest trims

  • GENERAL ATLANTIC, L.P.$99M
  • Siren, L.L.C.$59M
  • FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$32M
  • Jain Global LLC$20M
  • MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$18M
  • JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$10M

Institutional holders

One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).

FundSharesReported value% of valueQuarter
Medicxi Ventures Management (Jersey) Ltd19,963,157$793M12.9%2026-Q1
Avoro Capital Advisors LLC trimmed11,430,455$454M7.4%2026-Q1
Index Venture Life Associates VI Ltd9,961,789$396M6.4%2026-Q1
ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed8,925,010$355M5.8%2026-Q1
Pentwater Capital Management LP new8,170,000$325M5.3%2026-Q1
FMR LLC trimmed6,852,047$272M4.4%2026-Q1
EcoR1 Capital, LLC added6,000,000$238M3.9%2026-Q1
PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC added5,258,903$209M3.4%2026-Q1
Capital World Investors added4,832,548$192M3.1%2026-Q1
FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed4,809,000$191M3.1%2026-Q1
TCG Crossover Management, LLC4,286,480$170M2.8%2026-Q1
MORGAN STANLEY added4,268,353$170M2.8%2026-Q1
Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP new3,574,048$142M2.3%2026-Q1
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC trimmed3,492,977$139M2.3%2026-Q1
Deep Track Capital, LP added3,158,041$125M2.0%2026-Q1
Logos Global Management LP added2,125,000$84M1.4%2026-Q1
RTW INVESTMENTS, LP added2,054,175$82M1.3%2026-Q1
FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed2,049,439$81M1.3%2026-Q1
BRAIDWELL LP trimmed1,986,768$79M1.3%2026-Q1
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added1,932,406$77M1.2%2026-Q1
MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD added1,854,488$74M1.2%2026-Q1
First Light Asset Management, LLC trimmed1,560,991$62M1.0%2026-Q1
Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC added1,400,000$56M0.9%2026-Q1
Foresite Capital Management VI LLC1,364,019$54M0.9%2026-Q1
GENERAL ATLANTIC, L.P. trimmed1,354,830$54M0.9%2026-Q1
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added1,144,560$45M0.7%2026-Q1
Siren, L.L.C. trimmed1,053,464$42M0.7%2026-Q1
Cormorant Asset Management, LP trimmed1,050,000$42M0.7%2026-Q1
ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. new865,500$34M0.6%2026-Q1
Woodline Partners LP added859,105$34M0.6%2026-Q1
BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added852,828$34M0.6%2026-Q1
Octagon Capital Advisors LP750,000$30M0.5%2026-Q1
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed722,121$29M0.5%2026-Q1
BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. new702,254$28M0.5%2026-Q1
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed687,427$27M0.4%2026-Q1
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed684,482$27M0.4%2026-Q1
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP670,751$27M0.4%2026-Q1
EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC new668,142$27M0.4%2026-Q1
TORONTO DOMINION BANK added654,850$26M0.4%2026-Q1
TIG Advisors, LLC new648,326$26M0.4%2026-Q1
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed643,808$26M0.4%2026-Q1
Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC new635,000$25M0.4%2026-Q1
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added628,049$25M0.4%2026-Q1
BlackRock, Inc. added625,420$25M0.4%2026-Q1
5AM Venture Management, LLC580,945$23M0.4%2026-Q1
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added570,886$23M0.4%2026-Q1
PFM Health Sciences, LP trimmed528,224$21M0.3%2026-Q1
Weiss Asset Management LP new510,407$20M0.3%2026-Q1
Spruce Street Capital LP added489,849$19M0.3%2026-Q1
SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added466,345$19M0.3%2026-Q1
Trexquant Investment LP added390,951$16M0.3%2026-Q1
UBS Group AG trimmed359,939$14M0.2%2026-Q1
Rock Springs Capital Management LP added351,828$14M0.2%2026-Q1
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added477,597$13M0.2%2026-Q1
GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC new325,001$13M0.2%2026-Q1
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. new320,430$13M0.2%2026-Q1
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed307,355$12M0.2%2026-Q1
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP trimmed278,064$11M0.2%2026-Q1
Caption Management, LLC added274,116$11M0.2%2026-Q1
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC254,803$10M0.2%2026-Q1
TD Asset Management Inc trimmed242,044$10M0.2%2026-Q1
HighMark Wealth Management LLC236,785$9M0.2%2026-Q1
Eagle Health Investments LP added214,291$9M0.1%2026-Q1
SummitTX Capital, L.P. trimmed206,847$8M0.1%2026-Q1
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added189,961$8M0.1%2026-Q1
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed185,000$7M0.1%2026-Q1
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC trimmed171,933$7M0.1%2026-Q1
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. added170,016$7M0.1%2026-Q1
MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed168,177$7M0.1%2026-Q1
FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC added168,170$7M0.1%2026-Q1
Holocene Advisors, LP added160,942$6M0.1%2026-Q1
Atom Investors LP added158,509$6M0.1%2026-Q1
Burkehill Global Management, LP150,000$6M0.1%2026-Q1
PLATINUM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed137,741$5M0.1%2026-Q1
LMR Partners LLP new125,000$5M0.1%2026-Q1
HRT FINANCIAL LP added116,992$5M0.1%2026-Q1
VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed111,956$4M0.1%2026-Q1
Freestone Grove Partners LP new109,327$4M0.1%2026-Q1
Legal & General Group Plc added110,207$4M0.1%2026-Q1
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added107,778$4M0.1%2026-Q1
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed3,927,343$98M1.6%2025-Q4 stale
STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP added1,154,114$29M0.5%2025-Q4 stale
Sofinnova Investments, Inc. new1,104,274$28M0.4%2025-Q4 stale
Commodore Capital LP trimmed1,000,000$25M0.4%2025-Q4 stale
Tanager Wealth Management LLP598,044$15M0.2%2025-Q3 stale
Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc559,744$14M0.2%2025-Q3 stale
Polar Capital Holdings Plc added1,000,000$13M0.2%2025-Q2 stale
Driehaus Capital Management LLC added515,979$13M0.2%2025-Q3 stale
ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC added500,000$13M0.2%2025-Q4 stale
Walleye Capital LLC added441,160$11M0.2%2025-Q4 stale
Avidity Partners Management LP trimmed529,000$8M0.1%2025-Q1 stale
Saturn V Capital Management LP trimmed282,692$7M0.1%2025-Q4 stale
LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC added446,196$6M0.1%2025-Q1 stale
WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC new257,190$6M0.1%2025-Q4 stale
Harraden Circle Investments, LLC added569,831$6M0.1%2025-Q2 stale
Cutter Capital Management, LP added418,127$6M0.1%2025-Q1 stale
TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added200,000$5M0.1%2025-Q3 stale
BERKLEY W R CORP new445,195$5M0.1%2025-Q2 stale
Fort Baker Capital Management LP new374,683$4M0.1%2025-Q1 stale
Wildcat Capital Management, LLC new281,859$4M0.1%2025-Q1 stale

Ownership over time

Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.

HoldersTotal shares

Reading this table

Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.

About 13F filings

A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.

Learn how to read institutional ownership