Who owns Cohen & Steers (CNS)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CNS, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CNS company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings (latest filed 2026-05-18). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
50 tracked funds added or opened CNS while 57 trimmed or exited it between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CNS’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CNS divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, across 358 tracked filers holding CNS, 156 increased or opened the position and 136 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4 buying and selling roughly offset.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CNS between the 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 15
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$103M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$79M
- DAVENPORT & Co LLC$26M
- VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO$12M
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc.$4M
- PREVAIL INNOVATIVE WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC$2M
Full exits 12
- VANGUARD GROUP INC$203M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$10M
- TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP$4M
- ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.$3M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP$2M
- Legato Capital Management LLC$1M
Largest adds
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$16M
- Invesco Ltd.$11M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$10M
- Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC$7M
- WASATCH ADVISORS LP$6M
- Jain Global LLC$6M
Largest trims
- BlackRock, Inc.$77M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$15M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$13M
- NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO$13M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$12M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$12M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 4,509,985 | $343M | 16.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP added | 2,097,509 | $131M | 6.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC new | 1,651,064 | $103M | 5.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 1,192,323 | $91M | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 1,257,462 | $79M | 3.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,174,579 | $73M | 3.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 967,016 | $60M | 2.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 821,178 | $51M | 2.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 809,445 | $51M | 2.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 804,516 | $50M | 2.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 684,949 | $43M | 2.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 485,159 | $37M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp trimmed | 558,433 | $35M | 1.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 451,679 | $34M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 369,895 | $28M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 447,177 | $28M | 1.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC added | 364,378 | $28M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 360,657 | $27M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 353,653 | $27M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 426,388 | $27M | 1.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC new | 421,469 | $26M | 1.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 353,147 | $22M | 1.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 340,351 | $21M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 312,532 | $20M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL added | 303,095 | $19M | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC added | 279,297 | $17M | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 247,378 | $15M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| FMR LLC added | 202,550 | $15M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 242,437 | $15M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 201,345 | $13M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC trimmed | 191,162 | $12M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO new | 190,709 | $12M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC added | 190,395 | $12M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 175,622 | $11M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | 165,076 | $10M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| LANDMARK INVESTMENT PARTNERS, L.P. added | 160,709 | $10M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| BOURGEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 156,235 | $10M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS Group AG added | 147,711 | $9M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 134,647 | $8M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. trimmed | 125,665 | $8M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 124,010 | $8M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board trimmed | 116,593 | $7M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Marathon Partners Equity Management, LLC added | 114,500 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 109,488 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 102,649 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS added | 101,381 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| WINSLOW ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 100,682 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 99,756 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Jain Global LLC added | 96,565 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 96,398 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC trimmed | 86,505 | $5M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Voleon Capital Management LP trimmed | 82,621 | $5M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 76,332 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 75,296 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 71,942 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Creative Planning added | 69,192 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Taylor Hoffman Capital Management LLC added | 68,351 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 68,117 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 68,067 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. added | 67,400 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Swiss National Bank | 55,400 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| NAVELLIER & ASSOCIATES INC trimmed | 54,813 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 53,775 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| XTX Topco Ltd added | 49,022 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 39,992 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 46,546 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 45,548 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 40,141 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 32,889 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 39,174 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC added | 32,062 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 38,499 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 36,751 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 35,979 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AG added | 35,209 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 34,216 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co trimmed | 32,895 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP trimmed | 26,670 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 31,331 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP added | 30,849 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 30,815 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Hunter Perkins Capital Management, LLC added | 30,041 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 23,612 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 28,419 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 28,390 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. trimmed | 28,070 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| PREVAIL INNOVATIVE WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC new | 26,002 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 25,379 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 24,423 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 19,577 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd new | 22,916 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. added | 19,812 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC trimmed | 3,237,447 | $203M | 9.9% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 156,294 | $10M | 0.5% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| CW Advisors, LLC trimmed | 86,498 | $7M | 0.3% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP new | 59,600 | $4M | 0.2% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 50,000 | $3M | 0.2% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. trimmed | 47,631 | $3M | 0.2% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| EFG Asset Management (North America) Corp. trimmed | 29,582 | $2M | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. trimmed | 17,807 | $1M | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.