Who owns Cummins (CMI)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CMI, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CMI company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on CMI is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 952 added or opened and 222 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CMI’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes CMI more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CMI divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2008 tracked filers holding CMI, 1012 increased or opened the position and 908 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CMI between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 79
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$72M
- FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC$71M
- Nykredit A/S$47M
- GOLDENTREE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP$41M
- Yaupon Capital Management LP$35M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$26M
Full exits 130
- Amundi$402M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$396M
- MARSHFIELD ASSOCIATES$241M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$218M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$201M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$190M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$2.2B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.6B
- FMR LLC$1.4B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$1.3B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.3B
- NORGES BANK$767M
Largest trims
- HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$163M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$157M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$113M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$61M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC$60M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$46M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 11,503,261 | $8.2B | 11.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 9,010,359 | $6.4B | 9.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 7,534,991 | $5.4B | 7.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 6,908,874 | $4.9B | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 6,085,944 | $4.3B | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 3,595,361 | $2.6B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 3,229,444 | $2.3B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 3,107,922 | $2.2B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 1,974,668 | $1.4B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 1,779,281 | $1.3B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 1,772,846 | $1.3B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,504,689 | $1.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,501,336 | $1.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 1,364,532 | $973M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,262,659 | $885M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,240,206 | $884M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,104,087 | $787M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,021,986 | $729M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 967,069 | $690M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 964,675 | $688M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 934,697 | $667M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 929,328 | $642M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners trimmed | 920,840 | $655M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 894,165 | $638M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 887,180 | $633M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 801,711 | $572M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 783,051 | $558M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 743,471 | $425M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 726,452 | $518M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 725,840 | $517M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 702,148 | $501M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 661,625 | $471M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 593,509 | $423M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 536,868 | $383M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 528,248 | $377M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 522,711 | $373M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 495,047 | $353M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 492,548 | $351M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 482,942 | $344M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 476,978 | $339M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 459,148 | $327M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 444,500 | $317M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO trimmed | 427,800 | $305M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 419,251 | $297M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 416,179 | $297M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 394,628 | $281M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 389,718 | $278M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 386,086 | $275M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hamlin Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 384,365 | $274M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 382,263 | $273M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 374,240 | $267M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P added | 355,936 | $254M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 348,555 | $248M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 345,804 | $247M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 342,804 | $244M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 329,721 | $235M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 321,490 | $229M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 299,457 | $214M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 296,581 | $212M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 296,245 | $211M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 293,303 | $209M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 286,177 | $204M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 280,062 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 277,042 | $198M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 275,771 | $197M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 273,957 | $195M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. trimmed | 257,923 | $184M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 254,761 | $182M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 251,790 | $180M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 249,341 | $178M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 248,183 | $177M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC trimmed | 245,690 | $175M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 245,180 | $175M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 244,044 | $174M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. trimmed | 241,237 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 232,781 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 232,140 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC added | 230,716 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 208,573 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 207,850 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 194,407 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AEGON ASSET MANAGEMENT UK Plc added | 188,201 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 187,497 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. added | 186,864 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 185,959 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 182,084 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 178,402 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 176,780 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 172,966 | $123M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 162,227 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 161,142 | $115M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 158,511 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT added | 155,081 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 154,661 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 151,135 | $108M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 149,683 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 149,582 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 147,538 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/FI added | 146,046 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 143,496 | $102M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.