Who owns CME Group (CME)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CME, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CME company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on CME is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 196 added or opened and 889 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CME’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes CME more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CME divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1625 tracked filers holding CME, 795 increased or opened the position and 971 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CME between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 79
- Jupiter Topco LLC$396M
- BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA$137M
- MAIRS & POWER INC$43M
- Nykredit A/S$34M
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$34M
- Bowie Capital Management, LLC$23M
Full exits 127
- GQG Partners LLC$776M
- Amundi$613M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$457M
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLP$349M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$285M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$208M
Largest adds
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$302M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$301M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$257M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$251M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$222M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$214M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$2.4B
- BlackRock, Inc.$2.0B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.7B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.1B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$960M
- FMR LLC$818M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 30,566,342 | $6.7B | 11.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 23,661,856 | $5.2B | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 16,346,170 | $3.6B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 9,728,195 | $2.1B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 9,271,309 | $2.0B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 9,167,524 | $2.0B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 6,822,315 | $1.5B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 5,767,731 | $1.3B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC added | 5,067,740 | $1.1B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 4,820,646 | $1.1B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 4,361,379 | $963M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 4,057,559 | $896M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 4,002,441 | $884M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,927,516 | $867M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 3,832,966 | $846M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 3,619,736 | $799M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 3,484,779 | $770M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alphabet Inc. | 3,484,020 | $769M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 3,284,663 | $725M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 3,255,443 | $719M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC added | 3,222,707 | $712M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 3,069,493 | $678M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 3,011,414 | $665M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,851,836 | $630M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,819,720 | $623M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. added | 2,719,347 | $601M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 2,700,938 | $596M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp trimmed | 2,641,927 | $583M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 2,420,121 | $534M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 2,278,275 | $503M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 2,241,304 | $495M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,181,318 | $482M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 2,109,647 | $466M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 2,089,053 | $461M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 2,034,589 | $449M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,027,267 | $448M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ added | 1,904,643 | $421M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,873,151 | $414M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 1,815,817 | $401M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 1,815,499 | $401M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,791,092 | $396M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,611,307 | $356M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd added | 1,573,940 | $348M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,551,958 | $343M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,505,427 | $332M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,494,948 | $330M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 1,480,387 | $346M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 1,385,450 | $306M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd added | 1,354,402 | $299M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 1,323,029 | $292M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,322,996 | $292M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP added | 1,314,268 | $290M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. trimmed | 1,230,645 | $272M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 1,211,852 | $268M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,195,989 | $264M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 1,193,880 | $264M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,193,040 | $263M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,171,986 | $259M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,170,911 | $259M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 1,169,066 | $258M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 1,166,960 | $258M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,132,435 | $250M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 1,109,315 | $245M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&G PLC added | 1,107,790 | $245M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 1,099,691 | $243M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 1,054,797 | $233M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORP | 1,002,000 | $221M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Longview Partners (Guernsey) LTD trimmed | 1,001,686 | $221M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. trimmed | 955,942 | $211M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 944,767 | $279M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 925,982 | $204M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 919,666 | $203M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 896,534 | $198M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 837,369 | $185M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 835,391 | $184M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 816,313 | $180M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 797,818 | $176M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 797,795 | $176M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL COUNSEL LLC/NY trimmed | 788,122 | $174M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 783,110 | $173M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GUARDCAP ASSET MANAGEMENT Ltd trimmed | 773,225 | $172M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 770,671 | $170M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Guinness Asset Management LTD trimmed | 755,576 | $166M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 750,421 | $166M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 743,666 | $164M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 738,318 | $163M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 716,972 | $158M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 680,049 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 662,989 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 655,773 | $145M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 653,701 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 641,948 | $142M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 623,642 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 620,857 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA new | 619,000 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 613,983 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 594,317 | $131M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 583,582 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 551,195 | $122M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 549,939 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.