Who owns Colgate-Palmolive (CL)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CL, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CL company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
498 tracked funds added or opened CL while 258 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CL’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes CL more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CL divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1910 tracked filers holding CL, 885 increased or opened the position and 913 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CL between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 57
- SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.$79M
- Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC$60M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP$54M
- Nykredit A/S$25M
- Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC$16M
- Robinhood Asset Management, LLC$12M
Full exits 122
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$676M
- Amundi$442M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.$209M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$125M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$94M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$73M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$617M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$339M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$277M
- MORGAN STANLEY$244M
- STATE STREET CORP$244M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$175M
Largest trims
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$316M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$145M
- MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP$140M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$136M
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$116M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$113M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 69,915,472 | $6.4B | 12.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 52,246,333 | $4.8B | 9.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 47,020,966 | $4.3B | 8.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 27,909,525 | $2.6B | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 24,021,137 | $2.2B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 23,144,319 | $2.1B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 22,072,925 | $2.0B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 13,532,417 | $1.2B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 11,751,973 | $1.1B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 9,686,029 | $888M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 8,983,071 | $824M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 8,571,015 | $786M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 8,471,575 | $777M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 8,325,612 | $763M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 8,205,699 | $752M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 6,730,570 | $617M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 6,471,404 | $593M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 6,189,824 | $567M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 5,591,400 | $513M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 5,416,333 | $497M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 5,328,913 | $489M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 5,226,139 | $479M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 5,148,163 | $472M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 5,111,313 | $469M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 5,108,786 | $468M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 4,768,425 | $459M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 4,700,765 | $431M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,665,294 | $427M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 4,583,987 | $420M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 4,536,596 | $416M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 4,518,367 | $385M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) trimmed | 4,152,036 | $381M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 4,091,627 | $375M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 3,963,454 | $363M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 3,934,374 | $361M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 3,395,281 | $314M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 3,344,462 | $307M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 3,290,718 | $302M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 3,258,357 | $299M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 2,924,939 | $268M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 2,754,283 | $253M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 2,443,368 | $224M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,384,794 | $219M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 2,251,398 | $207M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 2,202,031 | $202M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| USS Investment Management Ltd trimmed | 2,171,891 | $199M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,155,428 | $198M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,149,600 | $197M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 2,126,100 | $195M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 2,104,367 | $193M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd added | 2,088,720 | $194M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,025,671 | $186M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,986,101 | $182M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,975,868 | $181M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,906,965 | $175M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 1,873,625 | $172M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP trimmed | 1,858,052 | $170M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 1,829,308 | $168M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,782,370 | $163M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,763,893 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,763,809 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 1,701,244 | $156M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,672,347 | $153M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,550,182 | $142M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,538,163 | $141M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd added | 1,531,514 | $140M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,469,113 | $135M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. trimmed | 1,462,799 | $134M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,408,424 | $129M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 1,400,092 | $129M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,351,510 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GUARDCAP ASSET MANAGEMENT Ltd trimmed | 1,301,977 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEB Asset Management AB added | 1,301,211 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,279,602 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,276,446 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd added | 1,261,977 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 1,224,115 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al trimmed | 1,211,938 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,209,372 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UniSuper Management Pty Ltd added | 1,194,625 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 1,186,309 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,171,824 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,167,471 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 1,158,819 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 1,053,562 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 1,012,566 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. trimmed | 1,012,003 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 1,006,124 | $92M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 990,355 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp trimmed | 989,803 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 966,992 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. trimmed | 962,780 | $88M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 931,872 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 921,405 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 881,933 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 876,297 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 870,925 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. new | 866,500 | $79M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB | 850,709 | $78M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 844,122 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.