Who owns Cigna (CI)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CI, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CI company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
395 tracked funds added or opened CI while 254 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CI’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes CI more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CI divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1600 tracked filers holding CI, 789 increased or opened the position and 761 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CI between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 57
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$68M
- ARGA Investment Management, LP$41M
- AEGON ASSET MANAGEMENT UK Plc$32M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$25M
- Nykredit A/S$17M
- Sio Capital Management, LLC$16M
Full exits 116
- Amundi$413M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$155M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$143M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$121M
- Maj Invest Holding A/S$104M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$99M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$983M
- HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$425M
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$344M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$329M
- DODGE & COX$274M
- STATE STREET CORP$220M
Largest trims
- FMR LLC$712M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$338M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$276M
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$218M
- BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/$185M
- Nuveen, LLC$121M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 23,438,250 | $6.5B | 11.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 17,276,296 | $4.8B | 8.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 12,682,259 | $3.5B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 12,173,875 | $3.4B | 5.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 10,443,691 | $2.9B | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 10,144,617 | $2.8B | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 8,018,189 | $2.2B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 6,268,347 | $1.7B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 6,228,614 | $1.7B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC trimmed | 5,908,707 | $1.6B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 5,194,363 | $1.4B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 3,690,812 | $1.0B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 3,562,699 | $982M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 3,002,366 | $828M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 2,849,302 | $785M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 2,730,687 | $753M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,608,447 | $719M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 2,577,075 | $710M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,512,025 | $693M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 2,403,612 | $663M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS added | 2,253,424 | $621M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 2,249,223 | $620M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,178,861 | $601M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,024,152 | $558M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 2,014,660 | $556M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,990,408 | $549M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,968,875 | $543M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,813,110 | $500M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,635,725 | $451M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,484,959 | $409M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 1,476,499 | $410M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,436,556 | $396M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,436,453 | $396M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 1,349,647 | $372M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 1,325,583 | $365M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,278,910 | $353M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 1,265,062 | $349M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 1,234,448 | $340M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,080,111 | $298M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,033,884 | $285M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 875,333 | $241M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 844,481 | $233M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP trimmed | 843,317 | $232M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 794,211 | $219M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 775,444 | $214M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 762,331 | $210M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 743,661 | $205M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LYRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP trimmed | 743,592 | $205M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 728,717 | $201M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 709,484 | $196M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 689,773 | $190M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 688,118 | $190M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 674,778 | $186M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 647,076 | $173M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 643,370 | $177M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 632,908 | $174M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 630,366 | $174M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focused Investors LLC trimmed | 625,900 | $173M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 594,107 | $164M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 592,173 | $163M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 562,036 | $155M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 545,690 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 539,788 | $149M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 524,548 | $145M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 512,254 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 500,992 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 497,099 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 490,303 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 475,677 | $131M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 455,645 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 451,389 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 438,660 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 436,592 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP added | 427,807 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 419,817 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 412,223 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 405,247 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 400,746 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | 393,500 | $108M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 386,852 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC added | 360,366 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 347,852 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 347,749 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 345,499 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COOPERMAN LEON G | 325,000 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 321,435 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 321,070 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 310,596 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 308,366 | $85M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TAM Capital Management Inc. trimmed | 303,500 | $84M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 293,924 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 280,144 | $77M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 267,570 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 266,954 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 265,665 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 261,327 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 258,854 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 254,728 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 249,966 | $69M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 246,494 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.