Who owns Coherus Oncology (CHRS)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CHRS, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CHRS company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
71 tracked funds added shares of CHRS or opened a position while 58 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 10 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CHRS’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust, sizes it at 3.7% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 3.7pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CHRS divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 141 tracked filers holding CHRS, 71 increased or opened the position and 58 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CHRS between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 10 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 12
- Canton Hathaway, LLC$82K
- EntryPoint Capital, LLC$34K
- Confluence Wealth Services, Inc.$28K
- Spark Investment Management LLC$25K
- BRIGHTON JONES LLC$18K
- XPONANCE LLC$17K
Full exits 18
- TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$3M
- Propel Bio Management, LLC$2M
- Informed Momentum Co LLC$524K
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$447K
- Simplify Asset Management Inc.$428K
- Dauntless Investment Group, LLC$129K
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$2M
- Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust$1M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$790K
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$695K
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$391K
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$324K
Largest trims
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$723K
- SEI INVESTMENTS CO$528K
- PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$451K
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$408K
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$269K
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$249K
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust added | 13,050,623 | $18M | 19.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 12,003,316 | $17M | 17.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,949,490 | $8M | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 3,685,567 | $5M | 5.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SAMSARA BIOCAPITAL, LLC | 3,428,571 | $5M | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | 3,036,076 | $4M | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 2,382,305 | $3M | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 2,259,412 | $3M | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CM Management, LLC | 2,100,000 | $3M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. trimmed | 1,733,234 | $2M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP trimmed | 1,693,000 | $2M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,330,201 | $2M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,228,069 | $2M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,137,325 | $2M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 1,129,470 | $2M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 1,015,991 | $1M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 899,999 | $1M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 883,454 | $1M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 760,358 | $1M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 602,075 | $843K | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 563,056 | $788K | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STRS OHIO added | 395,600 | $554K | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 391,000 | $547K | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 353,922 | $495K | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 319,687 | $448K | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 302,528 | $424K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 252,000 | $353K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 250,749 | $351K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 230,748 | $323K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 221,900 | $375K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tyche Wealth Partners LLC trimmed | 201,202 | $282K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 201,143 | $282K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC added | 162,353 | $227K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | 159,990 | $224K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 142,361 | $199K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 140,870 | $197K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PVG ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 133,235 | $187K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 127,621 | $179K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd added | 123,497 | $173K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Summit Financial, LLC added | 114,861 | $161K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 112,903 | $158K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 109,627 | $153K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 108,750 | $153K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Shay Capital LLC | 105,326 | $147K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 100,000 | $140K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 91,895 | $131K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC added | 78,613 | $110K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 76,629 | $107K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 74,607 | $104K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC trimmed | 69,191 | $97K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SteelPeak Wealth, LLC | 69,000 | $97K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 66,152 | $93K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 66,066 | $96K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 64,342 | $90K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 62,255 | $96K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 60,186 | $84K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Canton Hathaway, LLC new | 58,230 | $82K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 57,809 | $81K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 52,167 | $73K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 50,613 | $71K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 48,167 | $67K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 42,958 | $62K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 42,111 | $59K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 38,663 | $54K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 38,620 | $54K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 35,397 | $50K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Carr Financial Group Corp | 35,195 | $49K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC trimmed | 33,150 | $46K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 31,927 | $45K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 31,607 | $44K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | 28,230 | $40K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 27,652 | $39K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 26,580 | $37K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 26,433 | $37K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Atria Investments, Inc trimmed | 26,426 | $37K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. trimmed | 24,549 | $34K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC new | 24,377 | $34K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 22,172 | $31K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC trimmed | 20,846 | $29K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 20,835 | $29K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 20,749 | $29K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 20,593 | $29K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) added | 20,585 | $29K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Confluence Wealth Services, Inc. new | 19,803 | $28K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 18,814 | $26K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Spark Investment Management LLC new | 17,800 | $25K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | 16,131 | $23K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 15,287 | $21K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd. trimmed | 15,262 | $21K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Providence Wealth Advisors, LLC | 15,000 | $22K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Medallion Wealth Advisors, LLC | 15,000 | $21K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 14,388 | $20K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 14,317 | $21K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arax Advisory Partners added | 14,024 | $20K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 13,729 | $19K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 13,495 | $19K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 13,426 | $19K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRIGHTON JONES LLC new | 12,803 | $18K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 12,714 | $18K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| XPONANCE LLC new | 12,434 | $17K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.