Who owns Constellation Energy (CEG)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CEG, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CEG company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
263 tracked funds added or opened CEG while 544 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CEG’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes CEG more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CEG divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1770 tracked filers holding CEG, 966 increased or opened the position and 872 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CEG between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 74
- Foxhaven Asset Management, LP$138M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$62M
- Weiss Asset Management LP$31M
- Nykredit A/S$29M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$26M
- Jain Global LLC$21M
Full exits 139
- Amundi$370M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$249M
- 59 North Capital Management, LP$227M
- Rubric Capital Management LP$200M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$99M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$90M
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$638M
- NORGES BANK$513M
- TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS$337M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$151M
- UBS Group AG$151M
- Capital Research Global Investors$90M
Largest trims
- ECP ControlCo, LLC$2.6B
- FMR LLC$1.2B
- CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD$898M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$481M
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC$468M
- STATE STREET CORP$428M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 24,555,970 | $6.1B | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 21,037,547 | $5.2B | 8.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 19,411,636 | $4.8B | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 15,831,891 | $3.9B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ECP ControlCo, LLC trimmed | 14,370,227 | $3.6B | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 12,657,149 | $3.1B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 11,109,902 | $2.8B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 9,050,555 | $2.2B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 7,515,854 | $1.9B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 6,538,601 | $1.6B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 5,750,152 | $1.4B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 5,539,966 | $1.4B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 5,012,169 | $1.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 4,632,475 | $1.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 4,507,436 | $1.1B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 4,438,215 | $1.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 4,261,792 | $1.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 4,219,123 | $1.0B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 3,812,582 | $947M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 3,393,230 | $843M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,233,698 | $803M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 3,097,280 | $769M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 2,915,325 | $724M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,811,074 | $698M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,520,386 | $626M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 2,107,018 | $546M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 1,801,570 | $447M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,756,342 | $436M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 1,679,952 | $417M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,555,334 | $386M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 1,441,818 | $358M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS added | 1,419,507 | $353M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 1,369,139 | $340M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| REAVES W H & CO INC added | 1,310,640 | $326M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,284,739 | $319M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 1,193,655 | $303M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,100,878 | $273M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 1,099,941 | $273M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,028,821 | $256M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 967,682 | $240M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GCM Grosvenor Holdings, LLC | 878,015 | $218M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 868,531 | $216M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 864,092 | $215M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 859,903 | $214M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 853,246 | $212M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 840,103 | $209M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 829,368 | $206M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 795,234 | $198M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 782,881 | $194M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 765,877 | $191M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 755,332 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 747,179 | $186M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 739,811 | $184M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 698,929 | $195M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 687,934 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 680,357 | $169M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board added | 670,602 | $167M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd trimmed | 620,960 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 599,630 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 587,909 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 574,079 | $143M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 573,324 | $142M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LP new | 556,719 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 520,528 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP added | 500,000 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 480,395 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 477,828 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 476,818 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC added | 471,346 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 471,049 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC added | 467,440 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 456,220 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 452,872 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 417,921 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 409,585 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 409,044 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 397,063 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 391,409 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 382,982 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 381,213 | $95M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC added | 376,043 | $93M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&G PLC added | 375,534 | $93M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jasper Ridge Partners, L.P. | 375,305 | $93M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 365,690 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ added | 356,344 | $89M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. trimmed | 340,376 | $85M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC added | 339,272 | $84M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 332,857 | $83M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 330,663 | $82M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. added | 325,080 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 317,066 | $79M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP added | 293,275 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 288,592 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLC added | 286,137 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 276,562 | $69M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 275,868 | $65M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 275,645 | $69M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 274,185 | $66M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC added | 267,573 | $66M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP trimmed | 264,115 | $66M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.