Who owns CBRS
Which tracked institutional funds hold CBRS, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CBRS company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
Conviction spread
CBRS’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, ECLIPSE OPERATIONS, LLC, sizes it at 98.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 98.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CBRS divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2025-Q2 and 2026-Q2, we do not read how tracked institutions changed their CBRS positions: many holders could not be matched across the two filings, most often because the security’s identifier changed and our mapping is incomplete, or because funds are still filing for the newer quarter. Over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECLIPSE OPERATIONS, LLC new | 11,446,270 | $2.5B | 13.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC new | 8,435,095 | $1.9B | 9.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Altimeter Capital Management, LP new | 7,225,037 | $1.6B | 8.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC new | 7,011,028 | $1.5B | 8.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors new | 3,894,458 | $861M | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY new | 3,224,209 | $713M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Atreides Management, LP new | 3,110,086 | $687M | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO new | 3,100,806 | $670M | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 2,999,000 | $663M | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VY Capital Management Co. Ltd. | 2,146,825 | $474M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. new | 2,075,168 | $459M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ new | 2,044,623 | $452M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC new | 1,551,946 | $343M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 1,379,809 | $305M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC new | 1,248,170 | $276M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. new | 1,120,356 | $248M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC new | 1,094,722 | $242M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARVARD MANAGEMENT CO INC new | 1,081,283 | $239M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors new | 883,000 | $195M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP new | 881,688 | $195M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK new | 846,636 | $187M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC new | 794,467 | $176M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARK Investment Management LLC new | 764,613 | $169M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG new | 565,720 | $125M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY new | 551,086 | $122M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alpha Wave Global, LP new | 510,000 | $113M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC new | 479,318 | $106M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP new | 476,663 | $105M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE new | 461,443 | $102M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clear Street Group Inc. new | 442,691 | $98M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marex Group Ltd new | 422,732 | $93M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC new | 400,000 | $88M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 399,695 | $88M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAMS STREET PARTNERS LLC new | 398,144 | $88M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ new | 371,665 | $82M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 343,421 | $76M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| StepStone Group LP new | 340,321 | $75M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP new | 339,218 | $75M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal Advantage Investments, Inc. new | 314,889 | $70M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. new | 307,104 | $68M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GF FUND MANAGEMENT CO. LTD. new | 297,940 | $66M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ new | 295,028 | $65M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. new | 294,463 | $65M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP new | 292,273 | $65M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC new | 272,917 | $60M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC new | 270,000 | $60M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC new | 265,558 | $59M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC new | 250,122 | $55M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC new | 250,000 | $55M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HAMILTON LANE ADVISORS LLC new | 238,304 | $53M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Liberty Street Advisors, Inc. new | 236,563 | $52M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL new | 236,428 | $52M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA new | 226,700 | $50M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Meridiem Capital Partners LP new | 221,522 | $49M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. new | 220,350 | $49M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blackstone Inc. new | 220,000 | $49M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. new | 211,268 | $47M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO new | 210,919 | $47M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC new | 202,100 | $45M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP new | 200,000 | $44M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Unisphere Establishment new | 198,450 | $44M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC new | 194,508 | $43M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC new | 189,613 | $42M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Totem Point Management, LLC new | 180,953 | $40M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC new | 175,000 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP new | 174,672 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC new | 171,900 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC new | 157,000 | $35M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jain Global LLC new | 152,895 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc new | 152,323 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. new | 152,247 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC new | 152,080 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREENOAKS LLC new | 150,000 | $33M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC new | 150,000 | $33M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. new | 150,000 | $33M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP new | 146,618 | $32M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 134,465 | $30M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC new | 132,000 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CROSSLINK CAPITAL INC new | 130,445 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC new | 130,089 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. new | 129,891 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LMR Partners LLP new | 120,000 | $27M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC new | 110,441 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership new | 108,217 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Avala Global LP new | 107,300 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP new | 100,002 | $22M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. new | 100,000 | $22M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP new | 98,463 | $22M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd trimmed | 121,198 | $22M | 0.1% | 2026-Q3 (1 quarter ahead of as-of) |
| Weiss Asset Management LP new | 96,780 | $21M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| University of Wisconsin Foundation new | 84,911 | $19M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP new | 77,883 | $17M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Ve Gananot Havera Menahelet LTD new | 75,500 | $17M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC new | 73,182 | $16M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ new | 71,484 | $16M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. new | 67,718 | $15M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD new | 66,057 | $15M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA new | 65,534 | $14M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| One Madison Group LLC new | 64,776 | $14M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP new | 62,900 | $14M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.