Who owns Chubb (CB)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CB, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CB company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
525 tracked funds added or opened CB while 313 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CB’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, sizes it at 3.9% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 3.7pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CB divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2061 tracked filers holding CB, 985 increased or opened the position and 1000 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CB between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 51
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$125M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$34M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$23M
- Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd$20M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP$18M
- NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN$16M
Full exits 137
- Amundi$523M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.$377M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$267M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$166M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$129M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$117M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.3B
- FMR LLC$572M
- BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC$507M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$413M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$318M
- STATE STREET CORP$256M
Largest trims
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$877M
- Capital Research Global Investors$852M
- Capital International Investors$365M
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$294M
- NORGES BANK$270M
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$207M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 34,249,183 | $11.7B | 11.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 29,093,549 | $9.9B | 9.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 23,177,820 | $7.9B | 7.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 16,727,420 | $5.7B | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 15,345,301 | $5.2B | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 13,368,929 | $4.6B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC added | 12,473,178 | $4.3B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 9,145,154 | $3.1B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 8,896,501 | $3.0B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 6,195,189 | $2.1B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 5,887,366 | $2.0B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 5,584,363 | $1.9B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 5,367,693 | $1.8B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 5,286,296 | $1.8B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 4,534,497 | $1.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 4,176,382 | $1.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 4,086,308 | $1.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,003,312 | $1.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 3,852,983 | $1.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 3,522,326 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 3,460,296 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 3,142,168 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,059,661 | $1.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 2,799,543 | $954M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 2,756,908 | $939M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 2,475,458 | $843M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 2,461,009 | $839M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 2,359,726 | $804M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,300,534 | $784M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,295,200 | $782M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,194,103 | $748M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 2,014,756 | $687M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,841,675 | $628M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,742,005 | $594M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 1,475,852 | $503M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 1,450,778 | $498M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,359,475 | $463M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,299,490 | $443M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 1,173,294 | $400M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALTRINSIC GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,158,539 | $395M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS trimmed | 1,148,090 | $391M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 1,148,011 | $391M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,052,541 | $359M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 1,014,340 | $346M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 986,151 | $336M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MYCIO WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC added | 985,086 | $336M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 926,591 | $316M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 906,554 | $309M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 899,069 | $306M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 890,313 | $303M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 871,924 | $297M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Troy Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 866,176 | $295M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 853,553 | $292M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 846,159 | $288M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd added | 820,062 | $279M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 796,063 | $271M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 739,329 | $252M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 709,677 | $242M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 705,898 | $241M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 689,209 | $235M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 683,778 | $233M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 681,770 | $232M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 676,017 | $231M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC added | 674,693 | $230M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc trimmed | 670,383 | $228M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 663,120 | $226M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. added | 660,867 | $225M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 648,956 | $207M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 640,847 | $218M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 624,385 | $213M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 623,664 | $213M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 615,556 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 595,119 | $203M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 580,530 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 576,647 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 564,401 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 564,314 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 564,111 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 560,615 | $191M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 559,026 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS added | 557,002 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 547,593 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 545,906 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 541,815 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. added | 526,441 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 511,273 | $174M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Davis Asset Management, L.P. | 494,556 | $169M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prana Capital Management, LP added | 490,074 | $167M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP added | 470,721 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 460,772 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 452,522 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 441,566 | $150M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 441,483 | $150M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP trimmed | 435,164 | $148M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 425,907 | $145M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evercore Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 416,081 | $142M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 409,669 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 407,803 | $139M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab added | 405,315 | $138M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vest Financial, LLC trimmed | 404,449 | $138M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.