Who owns Caterpillar (CAT)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CAT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CAT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on CAT is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2480 added or opened and 336 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CAT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.6% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.5% of theirs — a 0.1pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CAT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3879 tracked filers holding CAT, 1818 increased or opened the position and 1840 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CAT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 111
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC$374M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$226M
- Nykredit A/S$191M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$127M
- OSSIAM$66M
- CTC LLC$51M
Full exits 223
- NORGES BANK$1.9B
- Amundi$1.6B
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$420M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$383M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$363M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$262M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$14.6B
- STATE STREET CORP$11.9B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$10.6B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$5.6B
- STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO$5.1B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$4.5B
Largest trims
- Capital International Investors$906M
- BARCLAYS PLC$262M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec$148M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$61M
- ING GROEP NV$57M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP$51M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 37,991,505 | $40.5B | 13.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 34,392,316 | $36.6B | 12.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 30,077,764 | $32.0B | 10.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO trimmed | 14,509,304 | $15.5B | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 12,026,244 | $12.8B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 11,175,493 | $11.9B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 9,942,521 | $10.6B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 7,504,426 | $8.0B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 7,325,731 | $7.6B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GATES FOUNDATION TRUST | 6,353,614 | $6.8B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 6,171,628 | $6.6B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 5,781,969 | $6.2B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 5,664,155 | $6.0B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 5,463,565 | $5.8B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 3,570,493 | $3.8B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 3,322,782 | $3.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 3,284,093 | $3.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 3,153,638 | $3.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 3,060,432 | $3.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 2,998,131 | $3.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 2,742,185 | $2.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 2,645,238 | $2.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 2,613,814 | $2.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 2,600,359 | $2.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 2,252,264 | $2.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 2,198,729 | $2.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 2,118,690 | $2.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 1,748,257 | $1.9B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,700,215 | $1.8B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 1,450,769 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,377,957 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,377,043 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 1,364,014 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,312,380 | $1.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,307,930 | $1.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,205,934 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC added | 1,197,856 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,182,150 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 1,144,800 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,055,701 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,010,122 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 993,341 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 965,570 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 940,436 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 934,284 | $995M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 917,019 | $977M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 907,030 | $966M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 876,982 | $621M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 871,700 | $928M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 843,713 | $898M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 834,999 | $889M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 814,357 | $867M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 810,361 | $862M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 731,837 | $567M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 714,120 | $760M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 701,786 | $747M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 685,740 | $730M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 662,735 | $706M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 610,219 | $647M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 595,946 | $635M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 591,099 | $630M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 577,808 | $615M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 546,048 | $581M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 527,804 | $562M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 526,085 | $560M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 512,935 | $546M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 511,515 | $545M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 505,020 | $533M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 501,053 | $534M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 481,112 | $512M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 473,894 | $505M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 454,925 | $484M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 425,977 | $454M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 390,457 | $416M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 382,287 | $404M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 379,703 | $404M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 370,141 | $394M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 369,208 | $393M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 367,704 | $392M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 363,903 | $388M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD trimmed | 361,458 | $385M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 358,789 | $382M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 355,861 | $379M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC new | 350,774 | $374M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 344,659 | $367M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP trimmed | 337,463 | $359M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 336,898 | $359M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Markel Group Inc. | 328,650 | $350M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. added | 320,025 | $341M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui DS Asset Management Company, Ltd trimmed | 313,099 | $333M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 310,135 | $331M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 309,841 | $330M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 308,771 | $329M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 307,274 | $307M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 306,110 | $326M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 300,443 | $320M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 298,639 | $318M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 294,412 | $314M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers trimmed | 292,059 | $311M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 290,919 | $310M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.