Who owns Cabaletta Bio (CABA)
Which tracked institutional funds hold CABA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See CABA company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
98 tracked funds added shares of CABA or opened a position while 42 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 4 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
CABA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC, sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in CABA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 133 tracked filers holding CABA, 98 increased or opened the position and 42 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in CABA between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 4 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 52
- NORGES BANK$13M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$11M
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$8M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$4M
- SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD.$4M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$3M
Full exits 22
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$669K
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$663K
- 683 Capital Management, LLC$605K
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP$435K
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP$403K
- Squarepoint Ops LLC$389K
Largest adds
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC$34M
- BlackRock, Inc.$26M
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC$24M
- STATE STREET CORP$23M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$12M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$10M
Largest trims
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$12M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$3M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$2M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$2M
- Cormorant Asset Management, LP$2M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 20,033,730 | $62M | 14.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC added | 17,241,445 | $54M | 12.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 10,754,701 | $33M | 7.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 9,174,758 | $29M | 6.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 7,839,305 | $24M | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 7,227,018 | $22M | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP trimmed | 5,000,000 | $16M | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 4,418,674 | $14M | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP added | 4,200,142 | $13M | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK new | 4,112,401 | $13M | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Opaleye Management Inc. added | 3,863,800 | $12M | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC new | 3,522,112 | $11M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 3,459,464 | $11M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC new | 2,413,937 | $8M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,211,825 | $7M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,068,491 | $6M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 1,565,939 | $5M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 1,535,300 | $5M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,471,895 | $5M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 1,426,840 | $4M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC new | 1,418,108 | $4M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 1,410,931 | $4M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 1,345,526 | $4M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. new | 1,329,012 | $4M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUPERSTRING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP added | 1,278,652 | $3M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 1,088,595 | $3M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 1,007,102 | $3M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 967,195 | $3M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC added | 917,100 | $3M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 856,637 | $3M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC new | 828,145 | $3M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. added | 800,001 | $2M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC new | 755,626 | $2M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP new | 714,710 | $2M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC trimmed | 700,000 | $2M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | 700,000 | $2M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC new | 646,345 | $2M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| KVP Capital Advisors, LP | 505,431 | $2M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 493,314 | $2M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jump Financial, LLC added | 488,775 | $2M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Raiffeisen Bank International AG trimmed | 430,000 | $1M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 391,472 | $1M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC added | 383,294 | $1M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 374,886 | $1M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 304,819 | $948K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 286,212 | $890K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 267,372 | $832K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 241,565 | $751K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 196,872 | $612K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 184,232 | $573K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 182,455 | $567K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE new | 182,055 | $566K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC new | 161,916 | $504K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC new | 152,964 | $476K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC new | 146,107 | $454K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diametric Capital, LP trimmed | 135,598 | $422K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS new | 131,640 | $409K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Almitas Capital LLC trimmed | 125,900 | $392K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ new | 110,962 | $345K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC new | 108,703 | $338K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. new | 108,410 | $292K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 90,652 | $282K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | 90,475 | $281K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. trimmed | 81,279 | $253K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 79,075 | $246K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PROFUND ADVISORS LLC new | 73,409 | $228K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. new | 68,592 | $213K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC new | 66,749 | $208K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP new | 63,228 | $197K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 60,289 | $187K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 59,368 | $185K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 57,372 | $178K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MATAURO, LLC | 55,108 | $171K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH new | 54,086 | $168K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC new | 50,927 | $158K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC new | 50,000 | $156K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd added | 45,702 | $142K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 44,701 | $139K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH new | 39,005 | $121K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantbot Technologies LP new | 37,208 | $116K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 34,419 | $107K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey new | 33,203 | $103K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grey Ledge Advisors, LLC added | 30,000 | $93K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd added | 27,000 | $84K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC new | 26,663 | $83K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 25,950 | $81K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT new | 25,000 | $78K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC new | 24,389 | $76K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND new | 23,400 | $73K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC new | 23,035 | $72K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC new | 21,377 | $66K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. new | 20,601 | $64K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| nVerses Capital, LLC new | 20,286 | $63K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC new | 20,086 | $62K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 19,609 | $61K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clear Harbor Asset Management, LLC | 19,500 | $61K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Callan Family Office, LLC | 17,434 | $54K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC new | 16,985 | $53K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ new | 16,493 | $51K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC new | 16,490 | $51K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.