Who owns Citigroup (C)
Which tracked institutional funds hold C, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See C company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on C is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1090 added or opened and 289 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
C’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes C more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in C divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2502 tracked filers holding C, 1275 increased or opened the position and 1180 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in C between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 82
- Nykredit A/S$458M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$143M
- MKP Capital Management, L.L.C.$132M
- OSSIAM$96M
- Capital International Investors$83M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$47M
Full exits 157
- Amundi$1.4B
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$638M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$450M
- KBC Group NV$398M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$278M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$231M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$3.7B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$2.6B
- STATE STREET CORP$2.1B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.4B
- ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$1.2B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$1.1B
Largest trims
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$411M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$279M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$233M
- United Super Pty Ltd in its capacity as Trustee for the Construction & Building Unions Superannuation Fund$169M
- HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$160M
- PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$151M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 149,509,189 | $20.9B | 13.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 107,230,182 | $15.0B | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 77,908,419 | $10.9B | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 41,054,866 | $5.7B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 36,456,162 | $5.1B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 36,014,050 | $5.0B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 33,626,421 | $4.7B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 32,370,598 | $4.5B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 31,648,606 | $4.4B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 28,109,284 | $3.9B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 27,014,016 | $3.8B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 26,121,186 | $3.7B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 23,291,300 | $3.3B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 23,182,352 | $3.2B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 19,279,995 | $2.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 18,218,933 | $2.5B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 15,362,617 | $2.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 15,338,400 | $2.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 13,025,122 | $1.8B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 12,539,235 | $1.8B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 12,467,857 | $1.7B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 12,189,179 | $1.7B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 11,655,316 | $1.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 11,355,426 | $1.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 10,945,923 | $1.5B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 10,476,191 | $1.5B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 10,059,526 | $1.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 9,287,730 | $1.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 9,112,492 | $1.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P trimmed | 8,751,443 | $1.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 8,246,368 | $1.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 7,976,653 | $1.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 7,785,284 | $1.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 7,546,686 | $1.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 6,217,582 | $870M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 6,096,397 | $853M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 6,069,739 | $850M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 5,938,026 | $831M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 5,891,714 | $826M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 5,844,492 | $818M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 5,705,262 | $799M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 5,618,362 | $786M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 5,616,122 | $786M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 5,548,789 | $777M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,548,436 | $637M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 4,458,772 | $624M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 4,301,398 | $602M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 4,162,778 | $583M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 4,105,974 | $466M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 3,959,126 | $554M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,885,334 | $544M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 3,661,844 | $513M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 3,613,190 | $507M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 3,587,727 | $502M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 3,481,642 | $487M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nykredit A/S new | 3,274,327 | $458M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,202,845 | $448M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 3,195,739 | $447M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd trimmed | 3,089,339 | $432M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP trimmed | 3,016,828 | $422M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,988,934 | $418M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 2,948,763 | $413M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 2,840,820 | $398M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,812,848 | $394M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,782,648 | $389M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 2,657,157 | $372M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 2,646,994 | $370M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,579,951 | $361M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,573,632 | $360M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 2,414,185 | $338M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 2,333,600 | $327M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,322,820 | $325M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 2,122,218 | $297M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 2,108,742 | $295M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC trimmed | 2,075,702 | $291M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 2,075,620 | $291M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 2,045,329 | $286M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,993,548 | $279M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. trimmed | 1,966,739 | $276M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,929,255 | $270M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,900,130 | $266M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 1,874,676 | $262M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP added | 1,856,723 | $260M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp added | 1,840,374 | $258M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,836,863 | $257M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 1,815,137 | $254M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 1,794,483 | $251M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,735,115 | $243M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS trimmed | 1,692,123 | $237M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,686,502 | $236M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 1,680,485 | $235M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,677,594 | $235M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP trimmed | 1,670,362 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. added | 1,628,700 | $228M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEB Asset Management AB trimmed | 1,619,914 | $227M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS trimmed | 1,602,707 | $224M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 1,583,499 | $222M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,534,134 | $217M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. added | 1,522,530 | $213M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.