Who owns Blackstone (BX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold BX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See BX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
482 tracked funds added or opened BX while 351 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
BX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes BX more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in BX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2052 tracked filers holding BX, 1086 increased or opened the position and 962 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in BX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 52
- Jupiter Topco LLC$221M
- Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC$50M
- OFI INVEST ASSET MANAGEMENT$35M
- Optiver Holding B.V.$25M
- BRUNI J V & CO /CO$24M
- Nykredit A/S$23M
Full exits 140
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$509M
- Amundi$281M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$274M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$88M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$87M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$82M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$656M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$423M
- MORGAN STANLEY$363M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC$344M
- CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$309M
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$167M
Largest trims
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$232M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$142M
- Capital Research Global Investors$142M
- NORGES BANK$128M
- EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC$117M
- Capital International Investors$107M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 51,943,245 | $6.1B | 11.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 48,510,319 | $5.7B | 10.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 34,842,332 | $4.1B | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 32,463,609 | $3.8B | 7.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 23,500,355 | $2.8B | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 19,156,246 | $2.2B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 18,366,521 | $2.2B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 15,767,752 | $1.9B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 13,195,066 | $1.6B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 11,594,914 | $1.4B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 8,738,575 | $1.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 7,311,475 | $860M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 6,935,671 | $816M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 6,935,655 | $816M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 6,719,504 | $791M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 6,396,724 | $753M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 5,912,077 | $696M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 5,143,770 | $605M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 4,964,102 | $584M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 4,850,489 | $571M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 4,374,400 | $515M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 4,353,274 | $512M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 4,249,227 | $500M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co added | 4,042,389 | $476M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 3,873,975 | $456M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 3,704,747 | $436M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 3,203,373 | $377M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 3,145,010 | $370M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 2,900,495 | $341M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,297,785 | $270M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC trimmed | 2,230,056 | $262M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,226,603 | $262M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 2,218,462 | $261M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 2,015,497 | $237M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Philanthropic Trust trimmed | 1,938,866 | $228M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,882,354 | $221M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,811,214 | $213M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 1,770,478 | $208M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,720,889 | $202M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 1,720,765 | $202M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,695,516 | $200M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,680,250 | $198M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 1,675,214 | $197M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,671,137 | $197M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,603,702 | $189M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,597,122 | $188M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,582,004 | $186M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,576,198 | $185M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,575,095 | $185M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 1,570,300 | $185M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cryder Capital Partners LLP added | 1,548,293 | $182M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,508,395 | $177M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 1,485,154 | $175M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,474,305 | $173M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,460,959 | $172M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 1,450,901 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 1,450,070 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evercore Wealth Management, LLC added | 1,349,169 | $159M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,321,572 | $153M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,291,987 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,242,310 | $146M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Markel Group Inc. | 1,229,000 | $145M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,225,373 | $144M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Heard Capital LLC trimmed | 1,217,600 | $143M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 1,209,165 | $142M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 1,208,744 | $142M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 1,194,245 | $141M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 1,144,014 | $135M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 1,127,500 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 1,124,085 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,108,304 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,057,285 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,012,727 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 1,011,005 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 978,074 | $115M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 892,180 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 883,125 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 870,269 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 860,318 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 833,620 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 806,048 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 795,585 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Financial Bankshares Inc trimmed | 779,459 | $92M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 758,551 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advisors Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 704,601 | $83M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 677,587 | $80M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| John & Kathleen Schreiber Foundation trimmed | 648,677 | $76M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CACTI ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 640,733 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 630,107 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 621,850 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC added | 612,836 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 606,509 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ added | 591,248 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 587,851 | $69M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ added | 574,137 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 554,165 | $65M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC added | 546,382 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FAIRVIEW CAPITAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 545,308 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| J. L. Bainbridge & Co., Inc. added | 539,047 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO added | 520,954 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.