Who owns BV
Which tracked institutional funds hold BV, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See BV company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
93 tracked funds added shares of BV or opened a position while 69 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 22 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
BV’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P., sizes it at 5.7% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 5.6pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in BV divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 172 tracked filers holding BV, 93 increased or opened the position and 69 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in BV between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 22 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 19
- Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd$11M
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd$786K
- DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP$750K
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP$615K
- INCEPTIONR LLC$591K
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$362K
Full exits 18
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec$5M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$4M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$769K
- VARCOV Co.$435K
- Voleon Capital Management LP$326K
- FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C.$266K
Largest adds
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$16M
- ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP$15M
- MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP$14M
- FMR LLC$6M
- ALGERT GLOBAL LLC$6M
- BlackRock, Inc.$6M
Largest trims
- COOKE & BIELER LP$19M
- Boston Partners$17M
- Interval Partners, LP$15M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$6M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$4M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$3M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | 21,533,123 | $309M | 25.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 5,652,177 | $80M | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 5,476,335 | $78M | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 3,888,211 | $55M | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,224,862 | $46M | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,106,504 | $44M | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Harvey Partners, LLC added | 3,078,797 | $44M | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| COOKE & BIELER LP trimmed | 2,509,527 | $36M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 2,433,288 | $34M | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 2,276,098 | $27M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newtyn Management, LLC trimmed | 1,940,000 | $27M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,797,397 | $25M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 1,726,815 | $24M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,619,826 | $23M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP added | 1,510,998 | $21M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,351,852 | $19M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. added | 1,184,042 | $17M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,123,648 | $16M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,067,917 | $15M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,016,593 | $14M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners trimmed | 899,918 | $13M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Telemark Asset Management, LLC | 850,000 | $12M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 837,222 | $12M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd new | 782,131 | $11M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 690,443 | $10M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 656,984 | $9M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC trimmed | 631,307 | $9M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 592,564 | $8M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 549,091 | $8M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC trimmed | 502,957 | $7M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. trimmed | 500,041 | $7M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC added | 476,749 | $7M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 464,958 | $7M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 458,553 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CastleKnight Management LP added | 452,400 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC added | 436,743 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AWH Capital, L.P. added | 425,000 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | 421,769 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC trimmed | 416,989 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 410,913 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 392,542 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 383,513 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP trimmed | 366,435 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trexquant Investment LP added | 357,251 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Interval Partners, LP trimmed | 349,222 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS added | 288,063 | $4M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 278,866 | $4M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 277,990 | $4M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 270,322 | $4M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 246,188 | $3M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC trimmed | 220,630 | $3M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC trimmed | 202,694 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONNORS INVESTOR SERVICES INC added | 190,964 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 173,974 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Redmond Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 173,219 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 169,595 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC added | 168,404 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 159,739 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd added | 158,229 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 141,800 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 136,777 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 134,370 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 127,404 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 121,481 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 119,030 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Expect Equity LLC added | 116,484 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 101,398 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 92,112 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 82,335 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 79,438 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 76,797 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 74,547 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 74,282 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 73,890 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 71,711 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 62,501 | $886K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 62,496 | $936K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | 60,000 | $850K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd new | 55,493 | $786K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP new | 52,914 | $750K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STRS OHIO added | 52,300 | $741K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | 48,692 | $690K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Inspire Investing, LLC added | 48,055 | $681K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 43,743 | $620K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC added | 43,665 | $619K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP new | 43,413 | $615K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| INCEPTIONR LLC new | 41,689 | $591K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 41,042 | $582K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | 40,009 | $567K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| State of Wyoming added | 39,306 | $557K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 39,188 | $555K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 36,851 | $522K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP added | 34,800 | $493K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 32,726 | $464K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 32,153 | $456K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 31,706 | $449K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 30,333 | $430K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 28,772 | $408K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 28,706 | $407K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 28,127 | $399K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.