Who owns Berkshire Hathaway (BRK-B)
Which tracked institutional funds hold BRK-B, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See BRK-B company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
1737 tracked funds added or opened BRK-B while 760 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
BRK-B’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.9% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.8% of theirs — a 0.1pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in BRK-B divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 4729 tracked filers holding BRK-B, 2160 increased or opened the position and 2296 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net purchases.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in BRK-B between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 107
- Capital World Investors$1.7B
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$353M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$195M
- Nykredit A/S$174M
- Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (publ)$157M
- CIBC Capital Markets (Europe) S.A.$145M
Full exits 294
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$2.6B
- Amundi$2.3B
- GQG Partners LLC$909M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$708M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$605M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$604M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$3.1B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$3.0B
- STATE STREET CORP$2.4B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$1.1B
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$1.0B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$894M
Largest trims
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.$264.6B
- FMR LLC$3.3B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.3B
- GATES FOUNDATION TRUST$819M
- BARCLAYS PLC$758M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$463M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 121,183,112 | $60.6B | 16.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 118,360,180 | $59.2B | 16.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 75,747,788 | $37.9B | 10.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 41,525,290 | $20.7B | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 26,667,029 | $13.3B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 24,378,984 | $12.2B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 15,437,812 | $7.7B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GATES FOUNDATION TRUST trimmed | 14,689,844 | $7.4B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 12,973,252 | $6.4B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 11,570,593 | $5.8B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 10,534,399 | $5.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 10,400,007 | $5.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 10,242,674 | $5.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 10,224,113 | $5.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 9,769,546 | $4.9B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| H&H International Investment, LLC added | 9,229,696 | $4.6B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 8,957,085 | $4.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 8,910,509 | $4.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 8,785,259 | $4.4B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 8,535,076 | $4.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 7,475,812 | $3.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 5,578,840 | $2.8B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 5,223,909 | $2.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 4,833,983 | $2.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 4,806,945 | $2.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 4,405,992 | $2.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 4,139,212 | $2.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 4,131,421 | $2.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,946,324 | $2.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 3,928,567 | $2.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,922,485 | $2.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 3,618,141 | $1.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 3,501,987 | $1.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 3,497,760 | $1.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 3,623,068 | $1.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 3,348,757 | $1.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 3,334,741 | $1.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 3,276,032 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 3,273,809 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,909,531 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership added | 2,893,595 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 2,847,386 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,822,091 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,804,925 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 2,750,549 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors new | 2,708,035 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 2,612,621 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,587,531 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,565,296 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE trimmed | 2,508,197 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 2,391,693 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,379,700 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 2,274,395 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,256,658 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 2,149,115 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 2,064,664 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TETRAD CORP | 1,923,123 | $962M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,920,532 | $961M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,911,285 | $956M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,902,101 | $951M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,874,607 | $938M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 1,802,377 | $902M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 1,782,524 | $892M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 1,777,769 | $890M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 1,615,069 | $808M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 1,568,457 | $785M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,555,783 | $778M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Markel Group Inc. | 1,531,971 | $767M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd trimmed | 1,458,512 | $730M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 1,418,697 | $710M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,405,743 | $703M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 1,357,513 | $679M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC trimmed | 1,313,109 | $657M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,282,959 | $642M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 1,244,906 | $623M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,219,767 | $610M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 1,219,086 | $610M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 1,206,866 | $604M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,191,796 | $596M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 1,170,560 | $586M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP added | 1,161,530 | $581M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO added | 1,144,496 | $573M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Himalaya Capital Management LLC added | 1,108,318 | $555M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 1,256,456 | $550M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,085,742 | $543M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GARDNER RUSSO & QUINN LLC trimmed | 1,079,364 | $540M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,072,535 | $537M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 1,070,077 | $535M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 1,065,734 | $533M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 1,062,527 | $532M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 1,060,936 | $531M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 1,060,115 | $530M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 1,058,210 | $530M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,030,584 | $516M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,029,361 | $515M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 1,013,879 | $507M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 987,024 | $494M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mesirow Financial Investment Management, Inc. added | 980,399 | $491M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 972,879 | $487M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC trimmed | 964,265 | $483M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.