Who owns VANGUARD TOTAL BOND MARKET INDEX FUND (BND)
Which tracked institutional funds hold BND, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See BND company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
512 tracked funds added or opened BND while 283 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
BND’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, JPMORGAN CHASE & CO, sizes it at 0.7% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.1% of theirs — a 0.5pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes BND more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in BND divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1762 tracked filers holding BND, 1018 increased or opened the position and 719 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in BND between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 65
- Arizona PSPRS Trust$732M
- SBI Okasan Asset Management Co.Ltd.$508M
- Garde Capital, Inc.$133M
- AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC$38M
- BIP Wealth, LLC$35M
- Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC$27M
Full exits 83
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$299M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.$199M
- Betterment LLC$118M
- Efficient Advisors, LLC$114M
- Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC$105M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$79M
Largest adds
- Savant Capital, LLC$1.4B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$960M
- Creative Planning$654M
- VANGUARD ADVISERS INC$470M
- NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO$443M
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$215M
Largest trims
- Allworth Financial LP$397M
- STATE STREET CORP$102M
- ALPS ADVISORS INC$55M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$48M
- UBS Group AG$47M
- Boston Partners$45M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 155,418,110 | $11.5B | 14.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 141,274,305 | $10.4B | 12.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 130,673,715 | $9.6B | 11.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 125,882,099 | $9.2B | 11.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC added | 62,713,498 | $4.6B | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Savant Capital, LLC added | 35,718,154 | $2.6B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 29,041,837 | $2.1B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 26,751,940 | $2.0B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 25,163,867 | $1.8B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 20,078,691 | $1.5B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 19,768,745 | $1.5B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allworth Financial LP trimmed | 18,868,185 | $1.4B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 17,950,234 | $1.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 14,463,710 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 13,419,869 | $985M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 13,152,216 | $966M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arizona PSPRS Trust added | 9,969,512 | $732M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 9,585,242 | $702M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pure Financial Advisors, LLC added | 9,221,231 | $677M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASTERCARD FOUNDATION ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP | 8,862,905 | $651M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CBIZ Investment Advisory Services, LLC | 8,579,414 | $632M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 8,326,480 | $611M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Facet Wealth, Inc. added | 8,177,967 | $600M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 7,251,116 | $532M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 7,165,534 | $526M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers trimmed | 7,165,064 | $526M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| SBI Okasan Asset Management Co.Ltd. new | 6,895,140 | $508M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 6,144,662 | $451M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 5,881,633 | $432M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 5,643,726 | $414M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Composition Wealth, LLC added | 4,911,062 | $361M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 4,612,354 | $340M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp added | 4,234,558 | $311M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 3,980,436 | $292M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 3,698,455 | $272M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 3,653,264 | $268M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 3,376,508 | $248M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama added | 3,226,351 | $237M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alesco Advisors, LLC, An ESL Co added | 3,126,377 | $230M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC added | 3,009,938 | $221M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stairway Partners, LLC added | 2,862,133 | $210M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,852,440 | $209M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 2,692,692 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHOREO, LLC added | 2,662,171 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Financial Bankshares Inc trimmed | 2,593,332 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Foster Group, Inc. added | 2,547,996 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Voya Financial Advisors, Inc. added | 2,467,039 | $182M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GenTrust, LLC added | 2,415,090 | $177M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RiverFront Investment Group, LLC added | 2,407,074 | $177M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OAKWORTH CAPITAL, INC. added | 2,353,787 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alaska Permanent Capital Management, LLC added | 2,232,018 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT added | 2,225,187 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 1,961,883 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MCMORGAN & CO LLC trimmed | 1,955,898 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PATRIOT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP, INC. added | 1,945,569 | $143M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC added | 1,879,506 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. added | 1,840,209 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 1,838,594 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC added | 1,837,435 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capstone Financial Advisors, Inc. added | 1,832,708 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verus Financial Partners, Inc. added | 1,829,288 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Apella Capital, LLC added | 1,820,993 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Garde Capital, Inc. added | 1,807,800 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chandler Asset Management, Inc. added | 1,747,432 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trajan Wealth LLC added | 1,662,225 | $122M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC added | 1,614,048 | $118M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMG National Trust Bank trimmed | 1,539,023 | $113M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lutz Financial Services LLC added | 1,478,462 | $109M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 1,478,257 | $109M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 1,475,322 | $87M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,469,469 | $108M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Global Endowment Management, LP trimmed | 1,463,086 | $107M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC added | 1,443,141 | $106M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC added | 1,396,781 | $103M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 1,392,482 | $102M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui DS Asset Management Company, Ltd added | 1,380,938 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. trimmed | 1,374,851 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP added | 1,370,099 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bryn Mawr Trust Advisors, LLC added | 1,369,628 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC trimmed | 1,354,712 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Envestnet Portfolio Solutions, Inc. added | 1,345,741 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 1,337,489 | $98M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC added | 1,249,034 | $92M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Financial Advisors Network, Inc. trimmed | 1,248,438 | $92M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alaska Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 1,237,160 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC added | 1,228,471 | $90M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pacific Capital Wealth Advisors, Inc. added | 1,202,506 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 1,171,875 | $84M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 1,107,699 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Constellation Investments, Inc. | 1,100,000 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| B & T Capital Management DBA Alpha Capital Management trimmed | 1,094,723 | $80M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BURRUS FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. added | 1,085,432 | $80M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,077,430 | $79M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 1,072,774 | $79M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Partners in Financial Planning added | 1,063,064 | $78M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 1,053,832 | $77M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 1,022,639 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RATIONAL ADVISORS, INC. added | 990,343 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BTC Capital Management, Inc. added | 984,185 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trust Co added | 980,793 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.