Who owns Bristol-Myers Squibb (BMY)
Which tracked institutional funds hold BMY, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See BMY company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
288 tracked funds added or opened BMY while 595 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
BMY’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes BMY more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in BMY divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2384 tracked filers holding BMY, 1130 increased or opened the position and 1258 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in BMY between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 66
- Jupiter Topco LLC$41M
- Nykredit A/S$29M
- Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension$29M
- FORTRESS FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC$16M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$12M
- Sio Capital Management, LLC$11M
Full exits 156
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$721M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$540M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$537M
- Amundi$405M
- KBC Group NV$243M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$230M
Largest adds
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$1.2B
- NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB$341M
- FMR LLC$292M
- BlackRock, Inc.$276M
- CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$188M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec$154M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.3B
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$354M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$342M
- DODGE & COX$278M
- LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$236M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$223M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 180,384,994 | $10.4B | 12.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 133,337,856 | $7.7B | 9.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 102,408,940 | $5.9B | 7.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 71,713,442 | $4.2B | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 67,595,177 | $3.9B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 56,443,077 | $3.2B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 46,873,015 | $2.7B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 36,866,658 | $2.1B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 34,045,352 | $2.0B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 31,707,643 | $1.8B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 29,009,025 | $1.7B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 27,357,486 | $1.6B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 26,670,064 | $1.5B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 24,923,900 | $1.4B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 24,918,384 | $1.4B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 22,839,010 | $1.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 21,821,384 | $1.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP added | 21,792,841 | $1.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 19,691,951 | $1.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 17,022,940 | $981M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 17,016,799 | $981M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 17,007,044 | $980M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 16,293,303 | $939M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 16,033,480 | $924M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 12,226,954 | $716M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 12,094,886 | $697M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 11,467,840 | $661M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 10,217,590 | $589M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 10,168,924 | $586M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 10,143,181 | $584M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 10,085,383 | $581M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 8,876,439 | $511M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 8,585,846 | $495M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 8,275,402 | $482M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 8,052,294 | $463M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 7,244,630 | $417M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 6,523,813 | $376M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 6,321,643 | $364M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 5,981,822 | $345M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 5,913,752 | $341M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 5,758,800 | $332M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 5,578,135 | $321M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 5,540,268 | $319M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 5,492,542 | $316M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 5,409,898 | $313M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&G PLC trimmed | 5,292,229 | $307M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 5,212,215 | $300M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 5,145,086 | $296M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 5,092,121 | $293M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 4,790,695 | $276M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 4,757,720 | $289M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 4,700,737 | $271M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 4,682,000 | $270M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 4,619,950 | $266M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 4,570,905 | $263M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 4,327,511 | $249M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 4,228,503 | $244M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 4,215,423 | $244M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 4,186,444 | $241M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 3,914,086 | $226M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board added | 3,640,333 | $210M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 3,469,260 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,370,113 | $194M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 3,347,347 | $193M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 3,265,381 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,236,299 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 3,222,190 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,215,133 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 3,093,958 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP added | 3,053,480 | $176M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 3,043,205 | $175M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEB Asset Management AB trimmed | 2,872,632 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 2,865,663 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 2,777,169 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 2,580,079 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 2,549,445 | $147M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIXIS added | 2,519,137 | $145M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd added | 2,433,354 | $140M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 2,396,422 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ trimmed | 2,304,823 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,301,674 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 2,244,242 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 2,244,020 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 2,176,661 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 2,153,285 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab added | 2,114,367 | $122M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,064,284 | $119M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD added | 2,034,760 | $117M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 2,026,687 | $117M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 2,015,994 | $116M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 2,007,448 | $116M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,974,256 | $114M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,883,218 | $109M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd added | 1,870,866 | $110M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 1,862,476 | $107M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,798,345 | $104M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 1,794,030 | $103M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 1,776,782 | $102M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 1,753,508 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,749,222 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.