Who owns BlackRock (BLK)
Which tracked institutional funds hold BLK, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See BLK company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
373 tracked funds added or opened BLK while 401 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
BLK’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC, sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes BLK more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in BLK divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2230 tracked filers holding BLK, 1050 increased or opened the position and 1107 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in BLK between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 59
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$123M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$114M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$72M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$71M
- SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC$69M
- Nykredit A/S$51M
Full exits 121
- Amundi$617M
- Parkside Financial Bank & Trust$237M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$145M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.$138M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$109M
- CapitalatWork S.A.$107M
Largest adds
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$818M
- NORGES BANK$507M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$379M
- BlackRock, Inc.$328M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$289M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$281M
Largest trims
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$918M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$624M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$437M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC$416M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$363M
- FMR LLC$244M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 9,280,533 | $8.9B | 10.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 6,414,683 | $6.2B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd trimmed | 5,195,165 | $5.0B | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 4,585,356 | $4.4B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 4,495,074 | $4.3B | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 4,458,212 | $4.3B | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,628,654 | $3.5B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 3,487,404 | $3.4B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 3,284,684 | $3.1B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 2,831,565 | $2.7B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 2,504,990 | $2.4B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 1,526,427 | $1.5B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 1,498,843 | $1.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 1,429,854 | $1.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 1,403,263 | $1.3B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,384,840 | $1.3B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,378,163 | $1.3B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 1,330,034 | $1.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 1,274,051 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,189,321 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,150,014 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,097,186 | $1.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 954,863 | $919M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Unisphere Establishment added | 915,500 | $880M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 839,302 | $807M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 832,347 | $800M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 828,779 | $797M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 807,905 | $777M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 784,722 | $754M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 762,694 | $733M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 657,295 | $632M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 650,612 | $618M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 623,951 | $600M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 610,300 | $587M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ValueAct Holdings, L.P. added | 581,700 | $559M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 574,366 | $552M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 534,831 | $514M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 517,012 | $497M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 495,262 | $476M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 485,320 | $467M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 463,304 | $445M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 429,752 | $413M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 423,780 | $407M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 383,099 | $368M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 371,528 | $357M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 370,188 | $356M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 369,031 | $355M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 361,931 | $348M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 358,320 | $345M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 334,979 | $322M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 332,181 | $319M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 327,771 | $315M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 325,039 | $313M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 319,063 | $307M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 315,969 | $304M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 313,096 | $297M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 307,984 | $296M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 307,521 | $296M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 302,290 | $291M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 297,755 | $286M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Haverford Trust Co trimmed | 275,074 | $265M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 272,497 | $262M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 267,169 | $257M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 247,500 | $238M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 243,581 | $234M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP trimmed | 239,888 | $231M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 239,426 | $230M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 238,231 | $229M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 236,624 | $228M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 235,607 | $227M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prana Capital Management, LP trimmed | 225,738 | $217M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 222,361 | $214M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Markel Group Inc. | 220,200 | $212M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 218,804 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 213,723 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC added | 209,195 | $201M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 198,459 | $191M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 195,671 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 186,980 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Guinness Asset Management LTD trimmed | 186,867 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 179,573 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 179,471 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 179,210 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 175,232 | $168M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 174,033 | $167M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 173,107 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 169,709 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC added | 165,088 | $159M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 156,897 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 145,874 | $140M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp added | 144,738 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Junto Capital Management LP trimmed | 141,886 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 140,121 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT trimmed | 137,661 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 133,747 | $129M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 131,333 | $126M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 129,327 | $124M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 128,063 | $123M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 126,086 | $121M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.