Who owns Booking Holdings (BKNG)
Which tracked institutional funds hold BKNG, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See BKNG company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
553 tracked funds added or opened BKNG while 382 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
BKNG’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes BKNG more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in BKNG divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1822 tracked filers holding BKNG, 1787 increased or opened the position and 268 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in BKNG between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 73
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC$876M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$551M
- HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P$278M
- ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd$94M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC$87M
- Nykredit A/S$62M
Full exits 86
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$1.1B
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC$346M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$153M
- Liontrust Investment Partners LLP$114M
- Carmignac Gestion$62M
- Evelyn Partners Investment Management LLP$61M
Largest adds
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$7.4B
- Invesco Ltd.$1.8B
- Sanders Capital, LLC$1.3B
- Capital Research Global Investors$1.0B
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd$971M
- BlackRock, Inc.$719M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$971M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$412M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$372M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$267M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$258M
- LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$212M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 65,340,562 | $11.6B | 10.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 50,606,248 | $9.0B | 8.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 35,038,703 | $6.2B | 5.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 26,633,093 | $4.7B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 25,735,059 | $4.6B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 25,536,950 | $4.6B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 21,923,074 | $3.9B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 20,614,112 | $3.7B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 18,836,495 | $3.4B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 14,456,785 | $2.6B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 12,434,096 | $2.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 12,302,518 | $2.2B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 11,014,023 | $2.0B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 9,522,286 | $1.7B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 9,488,249 | $1.7B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 8,963,708 | $1.6B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 8,690,479 | $1.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 7,688,816 | $1.4B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,417,757 | $1.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC added | 7,414,965 | $1.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd added | 7,191,572 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 7,023,928 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd added | 6,425,345 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 6,101,866 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 5,565,678 | $992M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 5,257,377 | $937M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,100,504 | $909M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC new | 4,916,494 | $876M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 4,452,678 | $794M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 4,346,378 | $775M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 4,323,792 | $771M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd added | 4,290,423 | $765M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,220,949 | $752M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 3,807,457 | $679M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 3,644,413 | $649M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P added | 3,414,019 | $609M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. added | 3,382,804 | $603M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 3,331,826 | $594M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,088,838 | $551M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC added | 2,929,221 | $522M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 2,829,734 | $507M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 2,798,563 | $499M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 2,722,827 | $485M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 2,653,406 | $473M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,652,172 | $473M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,523,153 | $450M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,301,930 | $410M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 2,287,337 | $408M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Metropolis Capital Ltd added | 2,284,646 | $385M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 2,245,959 | $402M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC added | 2,220,413 | $396M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 2,208,960 | $394M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,071,301 | $369M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 2,019,094 | $360M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,016,221 | $359M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ added | 1,858,189 | $331M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,843,531 | $7.8B | 6.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 1,842,912 | $328M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 1,833,665 | $327M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,828,274 | $326M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 1,817,244 | $324M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 1,784,196 | $318M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,774,284 | $316M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blue Sparrow, LLC /DE added | 1,728,000 | $308M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd added | 1,710,363 | $305M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 1,694,731 | $302M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 1,672,345 | $298M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS added | 1,647,851 | $294M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 1,579,583 | $282M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 1,576,176 | $285M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 1,562,518 | $279M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P added | 1,557,503 | $278M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,521,667 | $271M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Voyager Global Management LP added | 1,500,000 | $267M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,484,115 | $265M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Longview Partners (Guernsey) LTD added | 1,473,080 | $263M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 1,445,995 | $258M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,416,088 | $252M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,334,552 | $238M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 1,328,513 | $237M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 1,314,031 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 1,289,582 | $230M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 1,265,575 | $226M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 1,241,458 | $221M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 1,238,861 | $221M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,204,284 | $215M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIMUCUAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/FL added | 1,181,664 | $211M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 1,154,480 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 1,139,590 | $203M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 1,117,041 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. added | 1,089,139 | $194M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 1,087,458 | $194M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 1,084,134 | $193M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 1,077,913 | $193M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 1,053,122 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 1,036,207 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 992,100 | $177M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Local Pensions Partnership Investment Ltd added | 987,339 | $176M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 922,200 | $164M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 887,745 | $160M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.