Who owns The Bank of New York Mellon (BK)
Which tracked institutional funds hold BK, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See BK company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on BK is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 725 added or opened and 198 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
BK’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes BK more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in BK divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1780 tracked filers holding BK, 862 increased or opened the position and 862 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in BK between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 63
- Jupiter Topco LLC$85M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$73M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$52M
- Nykredit A/S$33M
- Rakuten Investment Management, Inc.$16M
- ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS$14M
Full exits 105
- Amundi$717M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$506M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$200M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$141M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$101M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$82M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.4B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.2B
- STATE STREET CORP$828M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$650M
- NORGES BANK$638M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$523M
Largest trims
- DODGE & COX$374M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$149M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$122M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP$44M
- BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP$44M
- LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$43M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 57,541,743 | $8.3B | 11.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 44,809,159 | $6.5B | 9.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 31,781,330 | $4.6B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 25,913,108 | $3.7B | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 17,652,500 | $2.6B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 17,283,991 | $2.5B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX trimmed | 16,608,370 | $2.4B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 15,777,525 | $2.3B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 14,790,798 | $2.1B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 14,552,355 | $2.1B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 13,687,258 | $2.0B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 11,751,724 | $1.7B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 10,090,371 | $1.5B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 9,266,915 | $1.3B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 8,969,455 | $1.3B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 8,396,325 | $1.2B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 8,129,285 | $1.2B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 7,956,522 | $1.2B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 7,114,923 | $1.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 6,951,095 | $1.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 5,649,553 | $817M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 5,622,081 | $813M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 5,469,148 | $791M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 4,583,976 | $663M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 4,520,823 | $654M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,467,291 | $646M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 4,220,166 | $610M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 4,172,551 | $603M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 3,983,505 | $576M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 3,859,255 | $558M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 3,491,426 | $505M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,406,841 | $493M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 3,326,459 | $481M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 3,130,966 | $453M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 3,036,013 | $439M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ added | 2,603,540 | $376M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 2,491,266 | $360M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,436,079 | $352M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 2,323,125 | $336M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,239,139 | $324M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 2,223,062 | $321M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC added | 2,182,591 | $316M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 2,087,849 | $302M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,768,941 | $256M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 1,765,095 | $256M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,753,835 | $254M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,745,616 | $252M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 1,731,691 | $250M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 1,697,438 | $245M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,671,392 | $242M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 1,642,402 | $238M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,619,440 | $234M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,563,718 | $226M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,552,123 | $224M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 1,547,788 | $224M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,540,599 | $223M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,469,642 | $213M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,455,308 | $210M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,419,315 | $205M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,348,939 | $195M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,319,698 | $191M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,314,985 | $190M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,193,098 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,160,186 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC trimmed | 1,156,307 | $167M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 1,118,668 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,080,872 | $156M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 1,074,086 | $143M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,059,942 | $153M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCW GROUP INC trimmed | 1,020,534 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 1,014,973 | $147M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 1,009,382 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,002,344 | $145M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL trimmed | 976,858 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 918,382 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP trimmed | 894,290 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS trimmed | 884,807 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 880,250 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 880,146 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 873,692 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT trimmed | 847,536 | $123M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc added | 827,041 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 821,058 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 797,820 | $115M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC trimmed | 793,714 | $115M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 789,142 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 773,311 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A added | 770,057 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 725,896 | $105M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 722,501 | $104M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP trimmed | 687,043 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 659,870 | $95M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 638,546 | $92M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd added | 615,477 | $89M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 611,716 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. added | 611,028 | $89M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 605,432 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 598,870 | $87M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 592,790 | $86M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab trimmed | 589,392 | $85M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.