Who owns BEP
Which tracked institutional funds hold BEP, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See BEP company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-02). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
50 tracked funds added or opened BEP while 43 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
BEP’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Brookfield Corp /ON/, sizes it at 3.7% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 3.6pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in BEP divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 238 tracked filers holding BEP, 91 increased or opened the position and 104 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in BEP between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 5
- Alpine Global Management, LLC$3M
- K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc$2M
- SUMITOMO LIFE INSURANCE CO$2M
- Arax Advisory Partners$1M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$928K
Full exits 19
- Liontrust Investment Partners LLP$21M
- LINCLUDEN MANAGEMENT LTD$19M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$15M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.$11M
- Foresight Group Ltd Liability Partnership$8M
- NewGen Asset Management Ltd$8M
Largest adds
- Brookfield Corp /ON/$170M
- UBS Group AG$119M
- MORGAN STANLEY$86M
- PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC$69M
- MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE$50M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$36M
Largest trims
- STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD$70M
- ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$50M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$22M
- TORONTO DOMINION BANK$21M
- Invesco Ltd.$14M
- Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP$8M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookfield Corp /ON/ | 81,306,719 | $2.8B | 44.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 15,093,939 | $524M | 8.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 10,232,351 | $355M | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 8,149,658 | $282M | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 7,616,731 | $264M | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 6,797,319 | $236M | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 4,706,519 | $163M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 3,834,560 | $133M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc trimmed | 3,470,804 | $120M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 3,041,490 | $105M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. added | 3,003,137 | $104M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. added | 2,789,259 | $97M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 2,745,280 | $95M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT added | 2,219,312 | $77M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,017,453 | $70M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 2,010,658 | $70M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 1,955,423 | $68M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,697,893 | $59M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 1,400,731 | $49M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. added | 1,072,131 | $37M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 1,014,548 | $36M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 935,316 | $32M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 933,587 | $32M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 902,926 | $31M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOWEN HANES & CO INC | 780,705 | $25M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 760,299 | $26M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 756,757 | $26M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK trimmed | 710,619 | $25M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Oak Grove Capital LLC added | 699,800 | $24M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. trimmed | 690,047 | $24M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec added | 658,811 | $23M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 596,554 | $21M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp added | 591,888 | $21M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 574,669 | $20M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 507,717 | $18M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. added | 475,615 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advisors Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 404,122 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. trimmed | 388,000 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 380,045 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC trimmed | 343,045 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp trimmed | 325,247 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 300,891 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EAGLE GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC | 290,400 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 271,760 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 271,327 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rempart Asset Management Inc. trimmed | 265,247 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK trimmed | 231,375 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 209,834 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC trimmed | 198,536 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Northern Right Capital Management, L.P. added | 179,871 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NIGHTVIEW CAPITAL, LLC | 172,167 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | 170,000 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Groupe la Francaise | 159,894 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. trimmed | 145,380 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 142,079 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WALNUT PRIVATE EQUITY PARTNERS, LLC | 131,804 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL trimmed | 122,930 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tacita Capital Inc trimmed | 108,580 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gold Investment Management Ltd. added | 107,215 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC new | 100,000 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EPIQ PARTNERS, LLC trimmed | 90,149 | $3M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 88,757 | $3M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 81,445 | $3M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 79,344 | $3M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Edgemoor Investment Advisors, Inc. added | 79,102 | $3M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 73,445 | $3M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers trimmed | 73,334 | $3M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCS Capital Management LLC added | 72,954 | $3M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fort Sheridan Advisors LLC added | 68,436 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BCV Asset Management Inc. added | 67,889 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 66,585 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. trimmed | 65,400 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 64,566 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SFE Investment Counsel trimmed | 64,135 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 59,245 | $3M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc added | 55,512 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Texas Yale Capital Corp. | 49,350 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFG Investments, LLC trimmed | 48,242 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUMITOMO LIFE INSURANCE CO new | 47,700 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arkadios Wealth Advisors trimmed | 46,324 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP trimmed | 44,775 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 43,247 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 42,339 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIG North Trading, ULC trimmed | 38,878 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| HB Wealth Management, LLC | 37,975 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 37,073 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 36,999 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC trimmed | 36,015 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arax Advisory Partners added | 35,132 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Investment Management Corp of Ontario trimmed | 32,453 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| EVERETT HARRIS & CO /CA/ | 30,000 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | 30,000 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 29,950 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cardinal Point Capital Management ULC added | 29,397 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 28,085 | $976K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 27,126 | $942K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evelyn Partners Group Ltd new | 26,780 | $928K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC added | 26,566 | $854K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 26,566 | $854K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 24,989 | $868K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.