Who owns Bank of America (BAC)
Which tracked institutional funds hold BAC, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See BAC company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on BAC is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1478 added or opened and 376 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
BAC’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.5% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.5% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes BAC more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in BAC divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3474 tracked filers holding BAC, 1750 increased or opened the position and 1625 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in BAC between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 102
- Azora Capital LP$238M
- Railway Pension Investments Ltd$199M
- ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/$184M
- GQG Partners LLC$180M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$160M
- Altshuler Shaham Ltd$151M
Full exits 209
- Amundi$2.1B
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$618M
- KBC Group NV$403M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$376M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$331M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$320M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$5.2B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$4.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$2.7B
- BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC$2.5B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$1.9B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.4B
Largest trims
- CITIGROUP INC$957M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$539M
- Capital World Investors$430M
- Unisphere Establishment$223M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$203M
- CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$134M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 545,683,702 | $31.1B | 12.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC trimmed | 483,394,015 | $27.5B | 10.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 421,828,996 | $24.0B | 9.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 299,782,707 | $17.1B | 6.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 189,182,396 | $10.8B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 172,341,501 | $9.8B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 157,607,251 | $8.9B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 131,583,164 | $7.6B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 115,849,982 | $6.6B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 114,601,311 | $6.5B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 87,461,776 | $5.0B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 83,794,863 | $4.8B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 72,246,144 | $4.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 62,473,308 | $3.6B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 59,215,368 | $3.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 58,326,004 | $3.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 57,025,847 | $3.2B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 56,929,747 | $3.2B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 48,225,217 | $2.7B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC added | 46,345,469 | $2.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 45,390,319 | $2.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 45,122,147 | $2.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 44,077,493 | $2.5B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 43,967,038 | $2.5B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 43,727,148 | $2.5B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 41,403,518 | $2.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 40,609,919 | $2.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 36,614,206 | $2.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 34,596,298 | $2.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 34,320,589 | $2.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 33,496,559 | $1.9B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 31,531,185 | $1.8B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 31,441,932 | $1.8B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 27,556,792 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 24,817,808 | $1.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P added | 23,090,903 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 22,503,004 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 19,984,898 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 17,414,489 | $992M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 16,638,101 | $948M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 16,493,635 | $940M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 16,082,798 | $916M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 16,048,020 | $914M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 15,922,231 | $909M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 15,536,432 | $885M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 15,187,077 | $884M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 15,011,451 | $855M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 14,930,048 | $851M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 14,440,941 | $823M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 14,362,582 | $818M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 13,603,761 | $775M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 13,284,542 | $757M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 12,940,847 | $737M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 12,483,467 | $711M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 12,003,595 | $684M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 11,888,923 | $677M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 11,416,501 | $651M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 10,817,203 | $616M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 10,286,935 | $586M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 10,173,605 | $580M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 9,961,033 | $568M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 9,909,582 | $565M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB | 9,562,619 | $545M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 9,303,462 | $530M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 9,107,517 | $519M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 8,977,596 | $512M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 8,940,737 | $511M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners trimmed | 8,791,620 | $501M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 8,639,800 | $492M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 8,517,823 | $485M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 7,435,391 | $426M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 7,355,861 | $419M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 7,197,179 | $410M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 7,131,846 | $406M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 7,071,872 | $403M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 6,993,300 | $398M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 6,976,270 | $398M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 6,974,169 | $397M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 6,946,829 | $396M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 6,840,690 | $390M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 6,661,072 | $380M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 6,659,618 | $385M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 6,492,673 | $370M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 6,360,525 | $362M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC trimmed | 6,355,597 | $362M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 6,310,363 | $360M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC trimmed | 6,240,214 | $356M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 6,070,391 | $346M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 5,954,499 | $297M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 5,939,843 | $338M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 5,852,715 | $333M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 5,757,597 | $328M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ trimmed | 5,748,174 | $328M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 5,727,373 | $326M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 5,712,068 | $325M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 5,607,117 | $319M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 5,489,391 | $313M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 5,354,790 | $305M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,307,713 | $302M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.