Who owns Boeing (BA)
Which tracked institutional funds hold BA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See BA company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
744 tracked funds added or opened BA while 288 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
BA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes BA more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in BA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2508 tracked filers holding BA, 1260 increased or opened the position and 1091 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net purchases.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in BA between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 74
- Jupiter Topco LLC$912M
- Weiss Asset Management LP$189M
- Appaloosa LP$173M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$102M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$89M
- IMC-Chicago, LLC$65M
Full exits 156
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$760M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$361M
- Capital International Investors$334M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$317M
- Amundi$235M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$143M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$2.1B
- FMR LLC$1.4B
- Capital Research Global Investors$1.2B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$989M
- Capital World Investors$897M
- STATE STREET CORP$810M
Largest trims
- UBS Group AG$436M
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$253M
- VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP$190M
- DEUTSCHE BANK AG\$181M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$154M
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$152M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 61,043,446 | $13.2B | 11.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 58,951,274 | $12.8B | 11.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 51,463,432 | $11.1B | 9.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 38,047,990 | $8.2B | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 30,665,928 | $6.6B | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC trimmed | 28,260,770 | $6.1B | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 17,976,472 | $3.9B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 13,915,261 | $3.0B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 13,414,486 | $2.9B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 11,295,389 | $2.4B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 11,083,202 | $2.4B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 10,816,366 | $2.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 9,522,431 | $2.1B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 9,023,177 | $2.0B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 8,875,995 | $597M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 8,330,360 | $561M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 6,890,252 | $1.5B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 6,498,426 | $1.4B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP trimmed | 6,200,000 | $1.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 6,055,655 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 5,351,819 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 5,206,763 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 4,953,503 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 4,899,591 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,577,642 | $991M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 4,488,035 | $972M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 4,275,409 | $925M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 4,238,780 | $910M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 4,212,507 | $912M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 3,742,424 | $810M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 3,664,000 | $248M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 3,510,340 | $760M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,454,348 | $748M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 3,283,668 | $711M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP added | 3,274,825 | $709M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 3,091,370 | $669M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. added | 3,075,000 | $207M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,881,096 | $624M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 2,876,929 | $194M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Weiss Asset Management LP new | 2,775,000 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Calamos Advisors LLC trimmed | 2,754,965 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 2,594,153 | $562M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,492,058 | $539M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 2,346,066 | $508M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,105,477 | $456M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,054,226 | $445M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,041,841 | $442M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 2,030,438 | $440M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,851,978 | $401M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,693,708 | $367M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,666,045 | $361M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,575,532 | $341M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,529,921 | $331M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 1,525,027 | $330M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 1,406,306 | $304M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,388,186 | $301M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,372,880 | $273M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,332,624 | $288M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,323,903 | $287M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 1,318,800 | $285M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd added | 1,290,067 | $279M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 1,286,555 | $279M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,270,252 | $275M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 1,223,140 | $265M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,153,924 | $250M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,148,848 | $249M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,135,928 | $246M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ added | 1,039,910 | $225M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 997,846 | $216M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capula Management Ltd added | 951,980 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allen Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 936,436 | $203M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 923,442 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP added | 900,000 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 889,565 | $193M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 878,396 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 875,466 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 874,437 | $189M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 857,960 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 857,294 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 836,569 | $181M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rovida Investment Management Ltd added | 832,000 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 804,417 | $174M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Appaloosa LP new | 800,000 | $173M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 793,305 | $172M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ added | 755,368 | $164M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 733,382 | $159M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 710,100 | $154M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 683,059 | $148M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 656,821 | $142M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 647,437 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Senator Investment Group LP added | 646,458 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hill City Capital, LP added | 621,583 | $135M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 592,795 | $128M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 545,715 | $118M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 545,456 | $118M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 538,217 | $117M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 538,127 | $116M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 531,596 | $115M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 528,398 | $114M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC added | 526,170 | $114M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.