Who owns American Express (AXP)
Which tracked institutional funds hold AXP, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See AXP company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on AXP is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1029 added or opened and 348 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
AXP’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, sizes it at 17.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 16.9pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in AXP divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2855 tracked filers holding AXP, 1412 increased or opened the position and 1301 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in AXP between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 77
- Jupiter Topco LLC$806M
- Junto Capital Management LP$104M
- Nykredit A/S$64M
- ThornTree Capital Partners LP$56M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$38M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$32M
Full exits 185
- Amundi$754M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$700M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$595M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$253M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.$201M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$172M
Largest adds
- BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC$5.4B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.9B
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.8B
- NORGES BANK$1.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.0B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$903M
Largest trims
- FMR LLC$766M
- Capital Research Global Investors$708M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$241M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$175M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$167M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$155M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 151,610,700 | $51.3B | 30.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 42,006,392 | $14.2B | 8.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 35,215,521 | $11.9B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 29,095,803 | $9.8B | 5.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 20,459,941 | $7.0B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 14,019,549 | $4.7B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 13,121,109 | $4.4B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 9,426,671 | $3.2B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 8,739,519 | $3.0B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 7,985,867 | $2.7B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 7,969,555 | $2.7B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 7,005,840 | $2.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 6,198,664 | $2.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 6,007,554 | $2.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 5,963,599 | $2.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 5,189,802 | $1.8B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 5,120,864 | $1.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 5,053,409 | $1.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 4,772,934 | $254M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 4,521,044 | $1.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 4,467,904 | $1.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 4,373,205 | $1.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 4,082,851 | $1.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,888,106 | $1.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,736,251 | $1.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 3,364,536 | $1.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 3,219,942 | $1.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 3,019,440 | $1.0B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,853,697 | $965M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 2,847,449 | $963M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd trimmed | 2,838,220 | $960M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 2,743,385 | $928M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 2,610,019 | $890M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 2,539,954 | $859M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC trimmed | 2,407,310 | $814M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,394,292 | $810M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 2,382,750 | $806M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 2,312,355 | $785M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 2,094,222 | $708M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 1,850,570 | $626M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,778,857 | $602M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,712,074 | $579M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 1,680,147 | $568M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 1,580,103 | $534M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 1,568,240 | $530M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,499,019 | $507M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,438,146 | $486M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 1,429,163 | $483M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,400,384 | $474M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,355,156 | $458M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,279,532 | $433M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 1,249,803 | $423M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,214,293 | $411M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,191,145 | $403M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 1,167,608 | $395M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,147,920 | $388M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,084,956 | $367M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,051,681 | $356M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,046,403 | $354M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,015,427 | $343M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,007,851 | $341M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP trimmed | 987,506 | $334M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 980,462 | $332M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 979,195 | $331M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 969,657 | $328M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 968,071 | $327M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 947,552 | $321M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PROVIDENT TRUST CO added | 920,817 | $311M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 900,918 | $305M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Longview Partners (Guernsey) LTD trimmed | 849,396 | $287M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 816,334 | $276M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 796,430 | $269M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 796,096 | $269M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 782,716 | $265M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 741,644 | $251M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 732,160 | $248M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 680,321 | $230M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 679,228 | $230M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP added | 660,465 | $223M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 647,397 | $219M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| S&G Foundation | 641,100 | $217M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 637,601 | $216M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 614,935 | $207M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 577,898 | $195M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 576,580 | $195M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. trimmed | 569,063 | $192M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 567,827 | $192M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIMUCUAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/FL added | 566,262 | $192M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 545,020 | $165M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 520,142 | $176M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd trimmed | 507,205 | $172M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 492,290 | $167M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Markel Group Inc. | 490,450 | $166M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 489,351 | $166M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 484,003 | $165M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 457,519 | $155M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focused Investors LLC trimmed | 455,650 | $154M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 453,549 | $153M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 452,876 | $153M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab added | 447,278 | $151M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.