Who owns Broadcom (AVGO)
Which tracked institutional funds hold AVGO, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See AVGO company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on AVGO is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2869 added or opened and 554 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
AVGO’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 2.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 2.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in AVGO divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 4628 tracked filers holding AVGO, 2529 increased or opened the position and 2193 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in AVGO between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 162
- Jupiter Topco LLC$7.4B
- Sanders Capital, LLC$2.0B
- Nykredit A/S$804M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$355M
- GQG Partners LLC$141M
- BSN CAPITAL PARTNERS Ltd$138M
Full exits 306
- Amundi$8.1B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$6.6B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$6.0B
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$2.0B
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$1.7B
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$1.2B
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$31.2B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$21.5B
- FMR LLC$16.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$15.1B
- Invesco Ltd.$15.0B
- NORGES BANK$13.2B
Largest trims
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$2.6B
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$1.5B
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC$1.2B
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$1.1B
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$992M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$526M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 398,213,826 | $150.4B | 12.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 309,168,582 | $116.8B | 10.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 196,900,541 | $74.4B | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 144,359,173 | $54.5B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 127,001,513 | $48.0B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 121,892,859 | $46.0B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 116,394,795 | $43.9B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 113,126,312 | $42.7B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 95,016,148 | $35.4B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 82,851,970 | $31.3B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 81,822,766 | $30.9B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 79,037,987 | $29.9B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 69,184,330 | $26.1B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 65,970,988 | $24.9B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 61,423,013 | $23.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 51,580,703 | $19.5B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 48,192,379 | $18.2B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 40,180,530 | $15.2B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 39,180,084 | $14.8B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 33,885,162 | $12.8B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 33,404,003 | $12.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 31,762,138 | $12.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 27,870,791 | $10.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 27,188,049 | $10.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 26,532,842 | $10.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 25,147,594 | $9.5B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 25,139,967 | $9.5B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 24,690,618 | $9.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 23,017,993 | $7.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 21,406,143 | $8.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 20,519,138 | $7.8B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 19,583,057 | $7.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 16,424,241 | $6.2B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 15,131,673 | $5.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 14,986,674 | $5.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 14,830,051 | $5.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 14,781,948 | $5.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 13,674,914 | $5.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 13,167,178 | $5.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 13,083,654 | $4.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 13,024,957 | $4.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 12,686,290 | $4.8B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 12,483,106 | $4.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 12,084,090 | $5.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 11,800,351 | $4.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 11,734,582 | $4.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 11,332,260 | $4.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 11,191,795 | $4.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 10,937,682 | $4.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 10,214,768 | $3.9B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 9,612,865 | $3.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 9,596,088 | $3.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 9,000,720 | $3.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 8,723,896 | $3.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 8,593,712 | $3.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 8,151,966 | $3.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,893,692 | $3.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 7,860,666 | $3.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 7,847,715 | $3.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 7,382,405 | $2.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 7,345,234 | $2.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 7,277,531 | $2.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 6,960,170 | $2.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 6,883,612 | $2.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 6,826,308 | $2.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 6,683,693 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 6,445,882 | $2.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 6,340,950 | $2.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,846,831 | $2.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 5,601,668 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 5,581,853 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 5,555,094 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 5,546,065 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD trimmed | 5,385,324 | $2.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC new | 5,163,630 | $2.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 5,141,470 | $1.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 4,956,430 | $1.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. trimmed | 4,928,833 | $1.6B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 4,822,793 | $1.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 4,687,634 | $1.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 4,633,364 | $1.8B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 4,581,994 | $1.7B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 4,521,766 | $1.7B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 4,510,303 | $1.7B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 4,476,607 | $1.7B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 4,462,157 | $1.7B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 4,319,433 | $1.6B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 4,278,021 | $1.6B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. trimmed | 4,265,539 | $1.6B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 4,257,210 | $1.6B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 4,196,656 | $1.6B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS added | 4,133,220 | $1.6B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 4,088,730 | $1.5B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 3,984,469 | $1.5B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 3,973,059 | $1.5B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 3,970,642 | $1.5B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,959,884 | $1.5B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 3,786,447 | $1.4B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A trimmed | 3,774,546 | $1.4B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 3,763,485 | $1.4B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.