Who owns ASML Holding (ASML)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ASML, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ASML company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-02). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on ASML is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1426 added or opened and 152 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ASML’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, FMR LLC, sizes it at 0.5% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.6% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes ASML more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ASML divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2421 tracked filers holding ASML, 1318 increased or opened the position and 959 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ASML between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 133
- Jupiter Topco LLC$253M
- Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd$223M
- WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP$114M
- Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd$105M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$76M
- SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.$74M
Full exits 79
- Avantyr Capital Partners, LP$178M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$144M
- Cartenna Capital, LP$96M
- Vantage Investment Partners, LLC$46M
- Amundi$35M
- MKP Capital Management, L.L.C.$33M
Largest adds
- FMR LLC$6.7B
- VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP$4.9B
- Invesco Ltd.$3.8B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$3.3B
- Capital International Investors$2.5B
- Capital World Investors$2.5B
Largest trims
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$480M
- EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC$385M
- MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD$339M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$333M
- ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$237M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$208M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC added | 5,478,341 | $10.9B | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 4,737,614 | $9.4B | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 3,726,679 | $7.4B | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 3,140,208 | $6.2B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 2,758,173 | $5.5B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 2,459,420 | $4.9B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 2,439,219 | $4.8B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 2,395,859 | $4.5B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 1,933,524 | $3.8B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 1,788,291 | $3.6B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 1,662,192 | $3.3B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 1,463,906 | $2.9B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 1,449,003 | $2.7B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 1,282,190 | $2.6B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,096,493 | $2.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 928,538 | $1.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 895,430 | $1.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 840,939 | $1.7B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 801,824 | $1.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 765,221 | $1.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 754,422 | $1.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 733,534 | $1.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 718,985 | $1.4B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 718,408 | $1.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 716,647 | $1.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 623,862 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 586,367 | $1.2B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC trimmed | 569,174 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 554,661 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 533,693 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 476,010 | $947M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 461,505 | $918M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 440,721 | $877M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE added | 434,755 | $865M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 432,714 | $861M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 373,914 | $744M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 371,924 | $740M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 351,576 | $699M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA | 351,282 | $699M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 348,738 | $694M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 348,356 | $693M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 342,594 | $682M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 326,342 | $649M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 312,480 | $622M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 302,369 | $602M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 301,122 | $599M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 298,655 | $594M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 295,406 | $588M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 293,140 | $583M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 286,185 | $569M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 277,333 | $552M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 275,301 | $548M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 261,246 | $520M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SATURNA CAPITAL CORP trimmed | 250,553 | $411M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 246,159 | $490M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 225,786 | $449M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 219,737 | $437M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 213,785 | $425M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 203,449 | $365M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 203,240 | $404M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd trimmed | 197,439 | $393M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 195,386 | $389M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 188,358 | $375M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 174,036 | $346M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Valley Forge Capital Management, LP | 171,083 | $340M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 162,936 | $324M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 160,941 | $320M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 156,338 | $311M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Harding Loevner LP trimmed | 154,841 | $282M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 151,987 | $302M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hyperion Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 137,309 | $273M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ added | 135,687 | $270M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCW GROUP INC trimmed | 132,437 | $263M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Dorsey Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 130,364 | $259M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 130,266 | $259M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 127,399 | $253M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 126,484 | $252M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC added | 126,416 | $251M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 125,010 | $249M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 121,216 | $241M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 121,053 | $241M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC trimmed | 116,714 | $232M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hardman Johnston Global Advisors LLC trimmed | 112,695 | $224M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd new | 112,079 | $223M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 108,149 | $215M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GF FUND MANAGEMENT CO. LTD. added | 107,010 | $213M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCGE MANAGEMENT, L.P. trimmed | 106,700 | $212M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 106,645 | $212M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WT Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 105,329 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Anther Capital Ltd trimmed | 98,282 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOVO HOLDINGS A/S | 94,946 | $189M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 94,457 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 94,239 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 92,700 | $184M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 88,615 | $176M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO added | 88,265 | $176M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 87,635 | $174M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 86,972 | $173M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSICO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 86,826 | $173M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. added | 86,631 | $172M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.