Who owns ARMOUR Residential REIT (ARR)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ARR, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ARR company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
Tracked funds moved mostly one way on ARR between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 152 added shares or opened and 51 sold shares or exited — on balance adding.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 28 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ARR’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ARR divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 230 tracked filers holding ARR, 152 increased or opened the position and 51 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ARR between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 28 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 36
- Columbus Macro, LLC$7M
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$7M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.$3M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$3M
- CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A.$2M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$2M
Full exits 12
- NORGES BANK$2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$1M
- PEAK6 LLC$1M
- Laurion Capital Management LP$621K
- World Investment Advisors$187K
- Advisory Services Network, LLC$33K
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$121M
- MORGAN STANLEY$27M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.$16M
- JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD$16M
- STATE STREET CORP$11M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$9M
Largest trims
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$12M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$7M
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$5M
- WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$4M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$3M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$2M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 19,974,341 | $349M | 27.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 7,108,665 | $124M | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,593,161 | $98M | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 4,745,078 | $83M | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 3,220,896 | $56M | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 2,754,489 | $48M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 2,501,415 | $44M | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 2,199,628 | $38M | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 2,150,685 | $38M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,006,789 | $35M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 1,619,810 | $28M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 1,351,453 | $24M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,197,171 | $21M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 1,013,368 | $18M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 818,886 | $14M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 816,308 | $14M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 788,357 | $14M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 771,768 | $13M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC added | 652,275 | $11M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 651,707 | $11M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. added | 614,733 | $11M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 599,580 | $10M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 450,132 | $8M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board added | 426,160 | $7M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ascentis Wealth Management, LLC added | 395,000 | $7M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 392,154 | $7M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 375,928 | $7M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Columbus Macro, LLC new | 374,790 | $7M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC new | 374,580 | $7M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 339,735 | $6M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 329,683 | $6M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 291,106 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 284,979 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 281,862 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 269,831 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 267,915 | $5M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 246,363 | $4M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 222,214 | $4M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 207,551 | $4M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. new | 200,024 | $3M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Penn Mutual Asset Management | 174,050 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 159,464 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GraniteShares Advisors LLC added | 159,100 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 156,691 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP new | 149,099 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 144,590 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 141,181 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 140,529 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 131,480 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 128,512 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 127,586 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. new | 124,616 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 124,568 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP new | 118,578 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Simplicity Wealth,LLC added | 114,785 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC added | 108,247 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC added | 107,508 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC added | 106,354 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC new | 100,051 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 91,678 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC added | 91,539 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Strait & Sound Wealth Management LLC added | 83,029 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC added | 74,100 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 71,713 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 71,492 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 69,059 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| INCEPTIONR LLC added | 63,233 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 62,048 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund added | 59,714 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 59,283 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 59,141 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | 53,900 | $941K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 51,164 | $893K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP trimmed | 49,762 | $868K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Louisiana State Employees Retirement System | 49,600 | $827K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 49,232 | $859K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 48,983 | $855K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 48,736 | $850K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 47,088 | $822K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 46,290 | $808K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 44,727 | $780K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bramshill Investments, LLC added | 43,393 | $757K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury trimmed | 43,250 | $755K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MEEDER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC new | 40,097 | $700K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 39,722 | $694K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 38,921 | $679K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd trimmed | 37,532 | $655K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey added | 37,530 | $655K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 34,209 | $583K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 33,875 | $591K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 33,189 | $579K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 33,115 | $578K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIRTUS ADVISERS, LLC added | 32,804 | $572K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLSTATE CORP | 32,262 | $563K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | 31,790 | $555K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| YOUSIF CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 31,701 | $553K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS added | 29,416 | $513K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. added | 29,016 | $501K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC new | 28,874 | $504K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC new | 28,527 | $498K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.