Who owns Amphenol (APH)
Which tracked institutional funds hold APH, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See APH company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on APH is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1262 added or opened and 277 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
APH’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes APH more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in APH divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2231 tracked filers holding APH, 1300 increased or opened the position and 1006 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in APH between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 142
- Jupiter Topco LLC$1.6B
- DSM CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC$125M
- E20 Capital Ltd$124M
- Atreides Management, LP$113M
- Nykredit A/S$96M
- LOGAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$91M
Full exits 165
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$1.2B
- Amundi$806M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$526M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$385M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$194M
- KBC Group NV$163M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$5.3B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$4.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$3.2B
- Capital International Investors$3.1B
- FMR LLC$2.4B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$2.3B
Largest trims
- AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE$472M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$276M
- VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$264M
- TD Asset Management Inc$214M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$154M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$145M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 101,252,038 | $17.9B | 10.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 80,347,208 | $14.2B | 8.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 70,569,005 | $12.4B | 7.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 59,492,948 | $10.5B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 43,036,258 | $7.6B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 39,198,712 | $6.5B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 35,688,783 | $6.3B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 32,011,336 | $5.6B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 31,068,834 | $5.5B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 29,487,845 | $5.2B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 20,579,230 | $3.6B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 19,193,869 | $3.4B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 16,579,919 | $2.9B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 16,201,231 | $2.9B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 15,066,304 | $2.7B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 14,572,023 | $2.6B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 13,455,160 | $2.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 11,886,105 | $2.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 10,766,878 | $1.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 10,522,112 | $1.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 9,773,658 | $1.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 9,703,604 | $1.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 9,397,653 | $1.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 9,223,778 | $1.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 9,077,181 | $1.6B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 8,278,359 | $1.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 7,829,563 | $1.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,441,815 | $1.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 7,068,807 | $1.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 7,019,730 | $1.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 6,911,994 | $1.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 6,877,221 | $1.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 6,221,795 | $1.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 6,066,558 | $767M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 5,989,750 | $1.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 5,851,925 | $1.0B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,731,348 | $1.0B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 5,709,685 | $1.0B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE added | 5,656,967 | $997M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 5,136,379 | $905M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 5,108,142 | $901M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP added | 4,866,688 | $858M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 4,784,087 | $844M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,495,090 | $775M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 4,273,766 | $754M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 4,139,732 | $730M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 3,765,206 | $664M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 3,763,474 | $664M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,467,500 | $611M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,378,080 | $596M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 3,193,467 | $563M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 3,170,818 | $559M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,141,974 | $554M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,098,752 | $546M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 3,056,002 | $539M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,047,437 | $537M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 3,020,851 | $495M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt trimmed | 2,732,400 | $482M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,653,180 | $468M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 2,640,115 | $334M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 2,617,498 | $461M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,525,468 | $445M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 2,504,409 | $442M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 2,480,397 | $437M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 2,446,080 | $431M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 2,404,150 | $424M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. trimmed | 2,358,285 | $416M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. trimmed | 2,318,178 | $409M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,275,649 | $401M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,238,519 | $395M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 2,063,491 | $362M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC added | 2,044,422 | $360M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Local Pensions Partnership Investment Ltd | 1,951,700 | $344M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,926,941 | $340M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,880,421 | $332M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,874,799 | $331M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich added | 1,845,527 | $322M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,842,807 | $325M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| USS Investment Management Ltd added | 1,817,788 | $321M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Navera Investment Management Ltd. added | 1,803,934 | $318M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,773,625 | $313M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,760,816 | $310M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,713,817 | $302M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,622,983 | $286M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ trimmed | 1,598,059 | $282M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 1,555,751 | $268M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Maren Capital LLC added | 1,551,888 | $274M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,535,059 | $271M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,534,198 | $270M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,523,241 | $269M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 1,520,578 | $268M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,484,406 | $262M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,458,476 | $257M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 1,455,963 | $257M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 1,455,850 | $257M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 1,446,839 | $255M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 1,423,120 | $251M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| James Hambro & Partners LLP trimmed | 1,405,282 | $248M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,373,052 | $242M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,345,709 | $237M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.