Who owns Air Products and Chemicals (APD)
Which tracked institutional funds hold APD, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See APD company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
258 tracked funds added or opened APD while 313 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
APD’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes APD more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in APD divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1685 tracked filers holding APD, 706 increased or opened the position and 924 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in APD between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 57
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$59M
- Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC$54M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab$36M
- Nykredit A/S$25M
- Trexquant Investment LP$15M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$15M
Full exits 118
- Sessa Capital IM, L.P.$344M
- Amundi$203M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.$112M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$87M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$81M
- AKO CAPITAL LLP$68M
Largest adds
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$935M
- BlackRock, Inc.$696M
- NORGES BANK$331M
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$198M
- Capital Research Global Investors$84M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$76M
Largest trims
- STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP$340M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$338M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$205M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$181M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$159M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$159M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 18,316,711 | $5.4B | 10.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 14,540,399 | $4.3B | 8.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 11,840,799 | $3.5B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 10,602,157 | $3.1B | 5.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 10,270,853 | $3.0B | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 9,567,173 | $2.8B | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 9,393,493 | $2.8B | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 8,848,570 | $2.6B | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 5,253,985 | $1.4B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 5,020,340 | $1.5B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP added | 4,740,351 | $1.4B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 4,672,467 | $1.4B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 4,150,953 | $1.2B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 3,436,461 | $1.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 3,164,691 | $928M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 3,161,189 | $927M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 3,003,864 | $881M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 2,641,523 | $774M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 2,537,859 | $744M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 2,513,746 | $737M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 2,044,182 | $599M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,866,911 | $547M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,689,067 | $495M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,647,903 | $483M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 1,545,635 | $453M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 1,455,477 | $427M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,410,715 | $414M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 1,318,649 | $387M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 1,280,962 | $376M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,249,770 | $366M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 1,139,103 | $334M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,040,806 | $305M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,029,392 | $302M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 764,871 | $224M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 756,421 | $222M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 675,134 | $198M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 642,699 | $188M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 618,709 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 596,600 | $175M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 585,997 | $172M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 581,019 | $170M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 554,136 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 514,900 | $151M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 502,407 | $147M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 497,209 | $146M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 493,620 | $145M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 480,504 | $141M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 470,407 | $138M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 469,401 | $138M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | 469,232 | $138M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 463,285 | $136M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 445,145 | $688M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 436,153 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 430,876 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 427,385 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 403,505 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP trimmed | 403,069 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 389,998 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC trimmed | 382,531 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 381,830 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC added | 345,914 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 342,171 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRISTOL JOHN W & CO INC /NY/ trimmed | 341,235 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 337,260 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 330,673 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 327,674 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 324,428 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp added | 322,545 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 302,523 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 298,027 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Haverford Trust Co trimmed | 293,540 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 290,079 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 268,580 | $79M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 267,284 | $78M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 248,566 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 246,141 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 243,349 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 237,471 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 237,374 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STALEY CAPITAL ADVISERS INC added | 226,762 | $66M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ added | 224,698 | $66M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 220,903 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 218,857 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 209,608 | $61M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP added | 207,291 | $61M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 206,470 | $61M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 204,306 | $60M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STRS OHIO added | 203,708 | $60M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 202,897 | $59M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC new | 200,799 | $59M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 199,880 | $59M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 191,568 | $56M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 190,440 | $56M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 185,562 | $54M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC new | 185,227 | $54M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 185,143 | $54M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 174,664 | $51M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/FI added | 174,658 | $51M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SATURNA CAPITAL CORP added | 174,439 | $51M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RNC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 172,966 | $51M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.