Who owns Angel Studios (ANGX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ANGX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ANGX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
66 tracked funds added shares of ANGX or opened a position while 33 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 13 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ANGX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Gigafund Management Company, LLC, sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.2pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ANGX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 137 tracked filers holding ANGX, 66 increased or opened the position and 33 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net purchases.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ANGX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 13 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 35
- PEAK6 LLC$10M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$2M
- AWM Investment Company, Inc.$2M
- Americana Partners, LLC$1M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$1M
- Shay Capital LLC$1M
Full exits 16
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP$214K
- Connective Capital Management, LLC$199K
- LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$174K
- NORDEN GROUP LLC$150K
- Andina Capital Management, LLC$116K
- Johnson Financial Group, LLC$97K
Largest adds
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$5M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$845K
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$780K
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$627K
- Diametric Capital, LP$432K
- VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO$365K
Largest trims
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP$744K
- Verition Fund Management LLC$605K
- Sepio Capital, LP$383K
- MORGAN STANLEY$221K
- EntryPoint Capital, LLC$40K
- IMC-Chicago, LLC$35K
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gigafund Management Company, LLC | 19,459,882 | $71M | 44.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP trimmed | 3,915,068 | $14M | 9.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PEAK6 LLC new | 2,593,933 | $10M | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 1,387,172 | $5M | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 1,373,228 | $5M | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,145,922 | $4M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,107,342 | $4M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sepio Capital, LP trimmed | 959,485 | $4M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Harvest Investment Services, LLC added | 706,776 | $3M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | 700,712 | $3M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 700,712 | $3M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MMBG INVESTMENT ADVISORS CO. | 597,543 | $2M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 595,665 | $2M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 559,211 | $2M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC new | 522,801 | $2M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 520,666 | $2M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 466,500 | $2M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. new | 458,379 | $2M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Americana Partners, LLC new | 389,481 | $1M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC new | 378,068 | $1M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL added | 335,035 | $1M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diametric Capital, LP added | 329,386 | $1M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | 325,000 | $1M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Shay Capital LLC new | 285,000 | $1M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| World Investment Advisors trimmed | 230,989 | $705K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | 219,952 | $807K | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 216,890 | $796K | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC trimmed | 170,648 | $626K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Iron Gate Global Advisors LLC | 163,926 | $602K | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd new | 130,806 | $480K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 126,327 | $464K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd new | 115,620 | $424K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC | 112,456 | $413K | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP new | 92,178 | $338K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC new | 92,043 | $338K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRC Group Holdings, Inc. new | 81,123 | $298K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 73,027 | $268K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 62,243 | $228K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC trimmed | 60,491 | $222K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 60,083 | $221K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KIECKHEFER GROUP LLC | 60,000 | $220K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SYMMETRY PEAK MANAGEMENT LLC new | 55,000 | $202K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SPROTT INC. | 52,691 | $193K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 47,044 | $173K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | 46,616 | $171K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Worth Venture Partners, LLC new | 45,750 | $168K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 44,288 | $163K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | 41,155 | $151K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pacific Capital Wealth Advisors, Inc. | 40,218 | $148K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 38,077 | $122K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 37,153 | $136K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC new | 34,809 | $128K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC trimmed | 33,683 | $124K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 33,666 | $124K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 33,599 | $123K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 32,541 | $119K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hardin Capital Partners, LLC added | 30,216 | $111K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP new | 27,254 | $100K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP new | 25,978 | $95K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Values First Advisors, Inc. trimmed | 25,517 | $94K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers trimmed | 24,993 | $92K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CacheTech Inc. added | 24,017 | $88K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Adams Wealth Management added | 24,017 | $88K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 21,453 | $79K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allegheny Financial Group added | 20,329 | $75K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd new | 19,082 | $70K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 18,489 | $68K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| LMR Partners LLP | 17,500 | $64K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CARLSON FINANCIAL, INC. trimmed | 17,396 | $64K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| R Squared Ltd added | 16,823 | $62K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UPTICK PARTNERS, LLC new | 15,817 | $58K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC new | 15,690 | $58K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFG Investments, LLC added | 15,008 | $55K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL added | 14,175 | $52K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Warwick Investment Management, Inc. | 13,376 | $49K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Whitcomb & Hess, Inc. new | 13,375 | $49K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC new | 12,946 | $48K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 12,674 | $47K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | 11,945 | $44K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC trimmed | 11,690 | $43K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| OneAscent Financial Services LLC new | 11,281 | $41K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clear Creek Financial Management, LLC new | 11,108 | $41K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 10,635 | $39K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ new | 10,237 | $38K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Inspire Advisors, LLC new | 10,141 | $37K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capstone Financial Advisors, Inc. | 10,000 | $37K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC new | 10,000 | $37K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 9,507 | $35K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 8,813 | $32K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd new | 7,436 | $27K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC | 5,000 | $18K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Dynamic Wealth Strategies, LLC | 4,681 | $17K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | 3,569 | $13K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 3,120 | $11K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC new | 2,781 | $10K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | 2,663 | $10K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Continuum Advisory, LLC new | 2,101 | $8K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1,203 | $4K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 1,201 | $4K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. | 1,000 | $4K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.