Who owns Arista Networks (ANET)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ANET, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ANET company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on ANET is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1177 added or opened and 230 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ANET’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes ANET more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ANET divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2171 tracked filers holding ANET, 1272 increased or opened the position and 937 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ANET between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 136
- Jupiter Topco LLC$1.1B
- Capital World Investors$630M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$538M
- Capital International Investors$250M
- Railway Pension Investments Ltd$201M
- Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP$154M
Full exits 137
- Amundi$1.1B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$599M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$296M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.$265M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$258M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$218M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$4.5B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$3.3B
- STATE STREET CORP$2.4B
- FMR LLC$1.6B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$1.3B
- NORGES BANK$1.2B
Largest trims
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main$552M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$299M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP$120M
- PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$88M
- Carmignac Gestion$79M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.$61M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 91,383,843 | $15.5B | 12.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 68,688,349 | $11.7B | 9.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 48,165,803 | $8.2B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 47,349,865 | $8.0B | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 27,505,753 | $4.7B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 25,808,745 | $4.4B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 23,227,202 | $3.9B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 19,696,435 | $3.3B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 19,368,054 | $3.3B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 13,164,137 | $2.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 12,800,606 | $2.2B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 12,246,920 | $2.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 11,715,728 | $1.9B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 10,735,597 | $1.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 10,462,016 | $1.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 10,139,095 | $1.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 9,928,605 | $1.7B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 9,725,196 | $1.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 9,640,843 | $1.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 9,622,283 | $1.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 9,357,496 | $1.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 8,440,963 | $1.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 8,233,091 | $1.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 7,615,964 | $1.3B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 7,051,432 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 6,545,078 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 6,485,473 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 6,315,009 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 6,300,948 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 6,007,707 | $1.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 5,966,446 | $1.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 5,932,011 | $1.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 5,619,228 | $955M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 5,363,860 | $911M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 5,139,737 | $873M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 5,005,585 | $850M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 4,799,030 | $815M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 4,724,190 | $803M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 4,658,879 | $791M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 4,591,762 | $780M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 3,707,143 | $630M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 3,655,236 | $621M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC added | 3,484,991 | $592M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 3,444,227 | $581M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 3,425,159 | $582M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,280,887 | $557M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 3,165,387 | $538M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,068,874 | $521M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,012,400 | $512M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 2,880,009 | $489M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 2,769,148 | $470M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 2,698,477 | $458M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DSM CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC trimmed | 2,632,116 | $447M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,578,287 | $438M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc added | 2,531,117 | $430M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,475,498 | $421M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,323,503 | $395M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,265,126 | $385M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 2,234,046 | $380M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,228,503 | $379M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 2,222,616 | $378M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRISTOL JOHN W & CO INC /NY/ trimmed | 2,196,682 | $373M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. trimmed | 2,174,709 | $323M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,145,070 | $364M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 2,071,661 | $352M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 2,054,652 | $262M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,035,118 | $346M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,892,996 | $322M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL COUNSEL LLC/NY trimmed | 1,877,641 | $319M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 1,853,987 | $315M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC added | 1,839,602 | $313M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN trimmed | 1,788,304 | $304M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,771,259 | $301M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,667,355 | $281M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,628,746 | $277M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,627,760 | $277M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,605,804 | $273M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL added | 1,604,716 | $273M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,603,661 | $272M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 1,602,547 | $272M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 1,602,341 | $267M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,552,695 | $264M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,531,275 | $260M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCW GROUP INC trimmed | 1,531,102 | $260M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 1,523,652 | $257M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 1,503,244 | $255M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 1,483,126 | $252M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors new | 1,471,591 | $250M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 1,434,251 | $244M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,376,515 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd added | 1,365,671 | $232M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. added | 1,354,382 | $230M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 1,350,116 | $229M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 1,334,795 | $227M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,328,126 | $226M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,326,459 | $225M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP added | 1,317,096 | $224M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,186,773 | $202M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd new | 1,184,850 | $201M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 1,176,606 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.