Who owns Amazon.com (AMZN)
Which tracked institutional funds hold AMZN, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See AMZN company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on AMZN is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 3757 added or opened and 785 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
AMZN’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 2.7% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 2.7% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes AMZN more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in AMZN divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 5889 tracked filers holding AMZN, 3111 increased or opened the position and 2743 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in AMZN between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 183
- Jupiter Topco LLC$5.9B
- PERSHING SQUARE INC.$2.0B
- Nykredit A/S$869M
- Darsana Capital Partners LP$596M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$546M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$517M
Full exits 370
- Amundi$12.8B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$6.0B
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$5.2B
- Pershing Square Capital Management, L.P.$2.4B
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$2.2B
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$2.0B
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$25.3B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$20.1B
- Invesco Ltd.$17.3B
- STATE STREET CORP$13.3B
- FMR LLC$12.4B
- NORGES BANK$10.2B
Largest trims
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$4.3B
- BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA$857M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$492M
- CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC$465M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP$431M
- NATIXIS$377M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 748,403,539 | $178.4B | 13.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 635,764,130 | $151.5B | 11.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 397,186,958 | $94.7B | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 365,660,364 | $87.2B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 233,211,684 | $55.4B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 179,376,541 | $42.8B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 167,979,147 | $40.3B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 143,818,328 | $34.3B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 140,565,601 | $33.5B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 121,626,899 | $29.0B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 120,603,873 | $28.7B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 108,907,465 | $26.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 94,581,659 | $22.5B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 93,223,020 | $22.2B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 69,941,464 | $16.7B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 68,563,416 | $16.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 68,161,583 | $16.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 66,029,318 | $15.7B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 61,208,160 | $14.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 59,212,518 | $14.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 55,060,066 | $13.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 54,976,870 | $13.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 53,836,436 | $12.8B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 52,741,836 | $12.6B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 49,058,714 | $11.7B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 43,113,914 | $10.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 42,004,016 | $10.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 40,346,851 | $9.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 37,722,425 | $7.9B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 36,528,921 | $8.7B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 35,278,110 | $8.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 34,978,432 | $8.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 34,742,451 | $8.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 34,232,599 | $8.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 32,066,835 | $8.8B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 31,434,063 | $7.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 29,352,719 | $7.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 27,823,553 | $6.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 27,298,700 | $6.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO trimmed | 26,917,866 | $6.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 26,081,505 | $6.2B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 25,618,612 | $6.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 24,962,064 | $5.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 24,799,242 | $5.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 24,455,378 | $5.8B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 23,358,338 | $5.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 21,159,781 | $5.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 21,106,461 | $5.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 20,970,745 | $5.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 19,353,814 | $4.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 19,273,534 | $4.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 19,088,378 | $4.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 18,858,160 | $4.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 18,696,461 | $4.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 18,291,403 | $4.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. trimmed | 17,832,409 | $4.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 17,384,261 | $4.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 17,124,075 | $4.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 17,085,402 | $4.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 16,822,260 | $4.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 16,708,513 | $4.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 16,501,189 | $3.9B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 16,023,278 | $3.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 15,743,243 | $3.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 14,923,246 | $3.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 14,792,443 | $3.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 14,718,678 | $3.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 14,696,893 | $3.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 14,300,182 | $3.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 14,198,788 | $3.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 14,113,689 | $3.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 14,012,902 | $3.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 13,003,269 | $3.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 12,862,015 | $3.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 12,517,823 | $3.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 12,152,646 | $2.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 12,067,755 | $2.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 11,979,550 | $2.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 11,962,188 | $2.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 11,924,360 | $2.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC added | 11,834,799 | $2.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 11,369,869 | $2.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 11,204,955 | $2.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 10,945,883 | $2.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 10,882,003 | $2.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 10,467,002 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 10,146,897 | $2.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 10,072,292 | $2.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 10,066,668 | $2.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 9,683,558 | $2.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 9,677,106 | $2.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Skye Global Management LP trimmed | 9,672,000 | $2.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 9,514,151 | $2.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 9,484,845 | $2.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 9,445,638 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 9,065,084 | $2.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 8,925,205 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 8,924,499 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 8,904,735 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 8,755,160 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.