Who owns American Tower (AMT)
Which tracked institutional funds hold AMT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See AMT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
266 tracked funds added or opened AMT while 506 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
AMT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes AMT more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in AMT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1666 tracked filers holding AMT, 834 increased or opened the position and 883 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in AMT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 71
- ONTARIO TEACHERS PENSION PLAN BOARD$292M
- Altshuler Shaham Ltd$100M
- GRS Advisors, LLC$89M
- DigitalBridge Group, Inc.$83M
- RUSH ISLAND MANAGEMENT, LP$66M
- Ardmore Road Asset Management LP$46M
Full exits 133
- COHEN & STEERS, INC.$2.2B
- Amundi$661M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC$278M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$239M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$179M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$127M
Largest adds
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$304M
- BlackRock, Inc.$250M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$239M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$186M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$182M
- LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$110M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.1B
- NORGES BANK$283M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$261M
- DEUTSCHE BANK AG\$245M
- Nuveen, LLC$241M
- Capital Research Global Investors$230M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 45,796,561 | $7.5B | 12.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 30,437,771 | $5.0B | 8.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 27,851,812 | $4.6B | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 22,066,202 | $3.6B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 13,838,970 | $2.3B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 11,376,427 | $1.9B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 9,610,971 | $1.6B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 8,853,450 | $1.5B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 8,403,123 | $1.4B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 7,068,996 | $1.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 6,701,631 | $1.1B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 6,554,891 | $1.1B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 6,366,685 | $1.0B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 5,875,655 | $961M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 5,742,438 | $939M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 5,607,388 | $917M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 5,023,525 | $822M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 4,958,386 | $811M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 4,853,850 | $794M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 4,603,218 | $753M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 4,526,261 | $740M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 4,211,298 | $689M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 3,905,537 | $639M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 3,742,617 | $612M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 3,420,232 | $559M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 3,253,371 | $532M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 3,056,891 | $500M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 3,005,811 | $492M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 2,922,539 | $478M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 2,655,895 | $434M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 2,631,606 | $430M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 2,608,858 | $427M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,460,401 | $402M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 2,418,344 | $396M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,190,378 | $358M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 2,170,273 | $355M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 2,130,554 | $348M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC added | 2,057,200 | $336M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,872,067 | $306M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,821,488 | $299M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 1,790,526 | $293M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ONTARIO TEACHERS PENSION PLAN BOARD new | 1,784,357 | $292M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 1,781,306 | $291M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,582,804 | $259M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,551,870 | $254M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 1,524,990 | $249M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC added | 1,458,711 | $239M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Magellan Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 1,406,263 | $230M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,371,292 | $224M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,368,799 | $224M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,344,695 | $220M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 1,343,001 | $220M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,314,600 | $215M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 1,284,437 | $210M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,162,978 | $190M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,161,390 | $190M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,151,749 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 1,146,539 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,138,035 | $186M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA trimmed | 1,131,412 | $185M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,103,567 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,091,471 | $179M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&G PLC trimmed | 1,061,449 | $174M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC added | 1,049,635 | $172M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO added | 1,039,175 | $170M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 1,028,414 | $168M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,005,501 | $164M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,005,269 | $164M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 993,150 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 989,462 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 961,930 | $157M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 937,745 | $154M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 919,264 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 916,093 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 888,237 | $145M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 866,530 | $142M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 863,324 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 853,670 | $140M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP trimmed | 849,693 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS trimmed | 848,826 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 828,777 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 828,628 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 828,424 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Heard Capital LLC trimmed | 804,848 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 792,311 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 782,414 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 771,633 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 764,931 | $84M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 715,369 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 701,431 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LASALLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SECURITIES LLC added | 695,301 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 643,292 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd added | 610,000 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 578,111 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 576,969 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 555,473 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GRS Advisors, LLC added | 543,575 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 537,426 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 527,605 | $86M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 521,699 | $85M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.