Who owns Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)
Which tracked institutional funds hold AMD, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See AMD company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on AMD is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2832 added or opened and 273 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
AMD’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 1.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.2% of theirs — a 0.1pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in AMD divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3833 tracked filers holding AMD, 2180 increased or opened the position and 1717 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in AMD between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 340
- Jupiter Topco LLC$2.1B
- Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC$548M
- AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE$511M
- Nykredit A/S$464M
- TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC$392M
- SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$391M
Full exits 209
- Amundi$2.8B
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$1.5B
- HRT FINANCIAL LP$493M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$288M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$264M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$262M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$58.1B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$40.3B
- STATE STREET CORP$28.0B
- Invesco Ltd.$23.9B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$17.0B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$15.0B
Largest trims
- OSSIAM$491M
- COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC$210M
- CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC$110M
- Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ)$37M
- Jump Financial, LLC$33M
- SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC$32M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 150,301,510 | $87.3B | 15.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 106,500,177 | $61.9B | 10.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 74,361,687 | $43.2B | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 53,171,203 | $30.9B | 5.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 40,309,233 | $21.7B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 39,568,601 | $22.9B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 37,929,920 | $22.0B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 35,938,258 | $20.9B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 25,558,552 | $14.8B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 24,286,371 | $14.1B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 23,361,170 | $13.6B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 17,548,481 | $10.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 16,689,593 | $9.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 14,755,674 | $8.6B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 12,088,320 | $7.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 12,016,903 | $7.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 10,979,868 | $6.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 10,224,506 | $5.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 9,972,952 | $5.8B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 9,486,389 | $5.5B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 9,369,499 | $5.4B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 9,334,396 | $5.4B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 9,093,264 | $5.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 8,297,385 | $4.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 8,030,571 | $4.7B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 6,764,197 | $3.9B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 6,381,037 | $3.7B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 6,154,993 | $3.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 5,861,293 | $3.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 5,760,799 | $3.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 5,588,933 | $3.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 5,389,368 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 5,320,075 | $3.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 4,967,357 | $2.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 4,888,302 | $2.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 4,598,475 | $2.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 4,405,819 | $2.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 4,325,880 | $2.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 4,273,428 | $2.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 4,243,802 | $2.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 4,162,609 | $2.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 3,937,191 | $2.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 3,898,210 | $2.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,600,765 | $2.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,589,211 | $2.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 3,520,635 | $2.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clear Street Group Inc. trimmed | 3,462,632 | $2.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 3,455,156 | $2.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 3,451,587 | $2.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 3,200,884 | $1.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 3,165,056 | $1.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 3,087,134 | $1.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 3,082,478 | $1.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 3,075,557 | $1.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 2,875,436 | $1.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc trimmed | 2,843,290 | $1.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 2,798,589 | $1.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 2,473,319 | $1.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 2,471,796 | $1.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 2,402,836 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 2,395,339 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 2,380,922 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 2,329,523 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,325,791 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 2,321,366 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 2,040,946 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 2,016,713 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 1,947,427 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 1,907,158 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 1,902,942 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 1,880,622 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 1,869,689 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,838,597 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 1,808,384 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC added | 1,792,849 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,764,039 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,741,753 | $998M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,681,437 | $937M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 1,626,384 | $945M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 1,607,891 | $934M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 1,606,963 | $816M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,599,430 | $929M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,576,451 | $916M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 1,575,270 | $915M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,515,419 | $880M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC added | 1,509,650 | $877M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,508,092 | $787M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,498,054 | $870M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 1,460,592 | $848M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,460,164 | $848M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 1,444,194 | $839M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 1,417,494 | $823M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARK Investment Management LLC trimmed | 1,416,443 | $823M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,407,261 | $817M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 1,359,656 | $790M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,343,134 | $780M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 1,328,436 | $772M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 1,316,311 | $765M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 1,301,143 | $756M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 1,294,192 | $752M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.